Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module


MSRP$3,699.29
$1,607.00
Cisco QSFP Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco 1-port 40, 2-port 40; Nexus 2248PQ 10, 3016, 3064, 6001, 93108, 93180, 9336, 9372
  Additional Details
Price: $1,607.00
MSRP: $3,699.29
Mfr Part #: QSFP-40G-SR4=
SHI Part #: 24523074
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Cisco 40GBase-CR4 direct attach cable - 2 m - brown
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+
  • 2 m
  • twinaxial
  • passive
  • brown
  • for Nexus 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E
MSRP $328.68 $270.00
Cisco Direct-Attach Breakout Cable - network cable - 2 m - brown
  • Network cable
  • QSFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M)
  • 2 m
  • SFF-8431/SFF-8436/SFF-8461
  • passive
  • brown
MSRP $587.62 $479.00
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable - 40GBase-CR4 direct
  • 40GBase-CR4 direct attach cable
  • QSFP to QSFP
  • 50 cm
  • passive
  • for Nexus 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E
MSRP $323.97 $262.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionCisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN - 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO multi-mode - up to 150 m - 850 nm - for Cisco 1-port 40, 2-port 40; Nexus 2248PQ 10, 3016, 3064, 6001, 93108, 93180, 9336, 9372
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$3,699.29
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth7.24 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height1.35 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight100 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width1.84 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol40 Gigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeQSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type90-day warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed For
  • Cisco 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter
  • Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001, 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E
Dimensions & Weight
Depth7.24 cm
Height1.35 cm
Weight100 g
Width1.84 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x QSFP+
Interfaces1 x 40Gb Ethernet - MPO multi-mode
General
ColorBeige
Device TypeQSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 90 days
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsLaser Class 1, ELV, RoHS, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE, MSA, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE
Networking
Cabling Type40GBASE-SR4
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ba
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol40 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance150 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm