Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Fortinet FortiGate 1800F


$46,330.00
Fortinet FortiGate 1800F

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • 10GbE, 40GbE, 25GbE
  • 2U
  • rack-mountable
Fortinet FortiGate 1800F
  • Security appliance
  • 10GbE, 40GbE, 25GbE
  • 2U
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $46,330.00
Mfr Part #: FG-1800F
SHI Part #: 40134643
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Virus Protection

FortiGuard Enterprise Protection Bundle
  • Subscription license renewal (1 year) + FortiCare Premium
  • includes IPS, AI-based Inline Malware Prevention, Inline CASB Database, DLP, App Control, Advanced Malware Protection, URL/DNS/Video Filtering, Anti-spam, Attack Surface Security, Converter Service
  • for FortiGate
$37,412.00
FortiGuard Enterprise Protection Bundle
  • Subscription license renewal (1 year) + FortiCare Premium
  • includes IPS, AI-based Inline Malware Prevention, Inline CASB Database, DLP, App Control, Advanced Malware Protection, URL/DNS/Video Filtering, Anti-spam, Attack Surface Security, Converter Service
  • for FortiGate 1800F
$39,998.00

Networking and Security

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
$209.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
$2,267.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 1800F - Security appliance - 10GbE, 40GbE, 25GbE - 2U - rack-mountable
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$46,186.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth53.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.84 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight13.7 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.8 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45
  • 2 x 10GBase-X - SFP+
  • 16 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
  • 8 x 1000Base-X - SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • 12 x 1 Gigabit Ethernet/10Gb Ethernet/25Gb Ethernet - SFP/SFP+/SFP28
  • 4 x 40GBase-X - QSFP+
  • 1 x USB 3.0 - Type A
  • 1 x console - RJ-45
General
Depth53.6 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height8.84 cm
Height (Rack Units)2U
Weight13.7 kg
Width43.8 cm
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, FCC Part 15 A, USGv6, SSL
Included Accessories2 x 10Gb Ethernet SR SFP+ transceiver
Networking
Capacity
  • Concurrent TCP sessions: 12000000
  • New TCP sessions per second: 750000
  • Firewall policies: 100000
  • Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 20000
  • Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 100000
  • Concurrent SSL VPN users: 10000
  • SSL inspection concurrent sessions: 1300000
  • Virtual domains: 10
  • Maximum virtual domains: 250
  • Number of FortiSwitches: 128
  • Number of FortiToken devices: 20000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet, 25 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesVPN support, CAPWAP support, Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), DDoS Protection
Form FactorRack-mountable
Network / Transport ProtocolIPSec, SCTP, IPv4, IPv6
Performance
  • IPS throughput: 13 Gbps
  • NGFW throughput: 11 Gbps
  • Threat protection throughput: 9.1 Gbps
  • Firewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 198 Gbps
  • Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 197 Gbps
  • Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 140 Gbps
  • Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 4 µs
  • Firewall throughput: 210 Mpps
  • VPN throughput (IPSec): 65 Gbps
  • VPN throughput (SSL): 11 Gbps
  • SSL inspection throughput: 17 Gbps
  • SSL inspection CPS: 9500
  • Application control (AVC) throughput: 34 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolIPv4, IPv6
Power
Power Consumption Operational543.6 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
OS ProvidedFortiOS