Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module


MSRP$2,359.86
$966.00
Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • FCoE, 40GbE
  • 40GBASE-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 400 m
  • 850 nm
Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module
  • FCoE, 40GbE
  • 40GBASE-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 400 m
  • 850 nm
  • for P/N: C9400-SUP-1XL-Y=, C9500-24Y4C-EDU, C9500-32C-E=, C9500-32C-EDU, C9500-32QC-EDU
  Additional Details
Price: $966.00
MSRP: $2,359.86
Mfr Part #: QSFP-40G-CSR-S=
SHI Part #: 37126166
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionCisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - FCoE, 40GbE - 40GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode - up to 400 m - 850 nm - for P/N: C9400-SUP-1XL-Y=, C9500-24Y4C-EDU, C9500-32C-E=, C9500-32C-EDU, C9500-32QC-EDU
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$2,359.86
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth7.24 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height1.35 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight100 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width1.84 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeQSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type90-day warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: C9400-SUP-1, C9400-SUP-1/2, C9400-SUP-1=, C9400-SUP-1-B, C9400-SUP-1XL, C9400-SUP-1XL=, C9400-SUP-1XL-B, C9400-SUP-1XL-Y, C9400-SUP-1XL-Y=, C9400-SUP-1XL-Y-B, C9500-12Q-A, C9500-12Q-A=, C9500-12Q-E, C9500-12Q-E=, C9500-12Q-EDU, C9500-24Q-1A, C9500-24Q-A, C9500-24Q-A=, C9500-24Q-E, C9500-24Q-E=, C9500-24Q-EDU, C9500-24Y4C-1A, C9500-24Y4C-1E, C9500-24Y4C-A, C9500-24Y4C-A=, C9500-24Y4C-E, C9500-24Y4C-E=, C9500-24Y4C-EDU, C9500-32C-A, C9500-32C-A=, C9500-32C-E, C9500-32C-E=, C9500-32C-EDU, C9500-32QC-1E, C9500-32QC-A, C9500-32QC-A=, C9500-32QC-E, C9500-32QC-E=, C9500-32QC-EDU, C9500-48Y4C, C9500-48Y4C-A, C9500-48Y4C-A=, C9500-48Y4C-A-BUN, C9500-48Y4C-E, C9500-48Y4C-E=, C9500-48Y4C-EDU
Dimensions & Weight
Depth7.24 cm
Height1.35 cm
Weight100 g
Width1.84 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 40GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode
General
ColorOrange
Device TypeQSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 90 days
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsLaser Class 1, ELV, RoHS, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE, MSA, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, OM4, OM3
Networking
Cabling Type40GBASE-SR
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolFCoE, 40GbE
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance400 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm