Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter


MSRP$461.99
$429.00
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2)
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter
  • Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2)
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for P/N: SVA12M2NEUA, SVA12M5NA
  Additional Details
Price: $429.00
MSRP: $461.99
Mfr Part #: ET1000S40LC2
SHI Part #: 25660172
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Type: Hardware

Power Adapters

StarTech.com DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A - Universal Replacement Power Adapter (NA, EU, UK, AU) (SVA12M2NEUA) - power ad…
  • 12V, 2A
  • Universal Replacement Power Adapter (NA, EU, UK, AU) (SVA12M2NEUA)
  • Power adapter
  • AC 100-240 V
  • for P/N: RKPNLLT, S351BMU33ET, S351BMU33ETG, SV431DL2DU3A, SV431DPDDUA2, SV431DPUA2
MSRP $25.99 $19.00
StarTech.com Replacement 12V DC Power Adapter - 12 Volts 5 Amps - Power adapter - AC 100-240 V - SVA12M5NA - power adap…
  • 12 Volts 5 Amps
  • Power adapter
  • AC 100-240 V
  • SVA12M5NA
  • Power adapter
  • AC 100-240 V
MSRP $77.99 $63.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionStarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - Fiber media converter - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 40 km - 1310 nm - for P/N: SVA12M2NEUA, SVA12M5NA
ManufacturerStarTech.com
MSRP$461.99
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth16 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight0.62 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width9.5 cm
Header / BrandStarTech.com
Header / Country Kits
  • Europe
  • North America
  • United Kingdom
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type2-year warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: SVA12M2NEUA, SVA12M5NA
Dimensions & Weight
Depth16 cm
Height2 cm
Weight0.62 kg
Width9.5 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature60 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC single-mode female x 2
General
ColorBlack
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America, United Kingdom, Europe
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 2 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC, RoHS
MTBF65,000 hours
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesAuto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Max Transfer Distance40 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with S…
  • 550m
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm
  • with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
MSRP $115.99 $94.00
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - 10 km
  • 10km
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1310nm
  • with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
MSRP $318.99 $276.00