Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Cisco Catalyst 4506-E


MSRP$6,475.71
$4,836.00
Cisco Catalyst 4506-E - switch - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • rack-mountable
Cisco Catalyst 4506-E
  • Switch
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $4,836.00
MSRP: $6,475.71
Mfr Part #: WS-C4506-E=
SHI Part #: 24747488
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware

Network Interface Cards

Cisco Line Card E-Series - expansion module
  • Expansion module
  • Gigabit SFP x 24
  • for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R+E, 4507R-E, 4510R+E, 4510R-E
MSRP $24,234.53 $18,098.00
Cisco Line Card E-Series - expansion module - 24 ports
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 24 ports
  • for P/N: WS-C4503-E-S2+48, WS-C4503-E-S2+48V, WS-C4507R-1S5-10GE, WS-C4507R-E-S2+96
MSRP $23,080.50 $17,236.00

Hardware

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX40-D
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • for Catalyst 4503, 4503-E, 4504, 4506, 4506-E
MSRP $3,199.09 $2,409.00
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX40-D
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • for Catalyst 4503, 4503-E, 4504, 4506, 4506-E
MSRP $3,199.09 $2,389.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionCisco Catalyst 4506-E - Switch - rack-mountable
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$6,475.71
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth31.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height44.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight18.4 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth31.7 cm
Height44.1 cm
Weight18.4 kg
Width44 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots6 (total) / 6 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 (installed) / 6 (max)
General
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 10U
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 61000-6-1, ACA TS001, AS/NZS 3260, FCC Part 68, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, JATE, ICES-003 Class A, CS-03, FCC CFR47 Part 15, EN 300 386
MTBF710,119 hours
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Max Supported Qty2
Power DeviceInternal power supply (not installed) - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Line Card - switch - 40 ports - plug-in module
  • Switch
  • 40 x Gigabit SFP
  • plug-in module
  • for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R+E, 4507R-E, 4510R+E, 4510R-E
MSRP $24,184.35 $18,061.00
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Universal PoE Line Card - switch - 48 ports - plug-in module
  • Switch
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE)
  • plug-in module
  • PoE
  • for Catalyst 4500E, 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R+E, 4507R-E, 4510R+E, 4510R-E
MSRP $11,449.94 $8,551.00
Cisco Line Card E-Series - switch - 12 ports - plug-in module
  • Switch
  • 12 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • plug-in module
  • for Catalyst 4503-E, 4503-E Data Bundle, 4503-E PoE Bundle, 4506-E, 4506-E PoE GE Bundle
MSRP $32,714.10 $24,430.00