Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM


MSRP$1,645.00
$1,312.00
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BiDi
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BiDi
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  Additional Details
Price: $1,312.00
MSRP: $1,645.00
Mfr Part #: 8931-2-D
SHI Part #: 17711355
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: Omnitron Systems Technology
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM - Fiber media converter - GigE - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BiDi - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 40 km - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
MSRP$1,645.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.9 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight454 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width9.7 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Header / Country KitsUnited States
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.9 cm
Height2.5 cm
Weight454 g
Width9.7 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BiDi - SC single-mode female
  • 1 x RS-232 (management) - 6 pin mini-DIN female
  • 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Networking
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BiDi
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, wall mountable
Max Transfer Distance40 km
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Status IndicatorsPower, status, link/activity
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V (60 Hz)
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1330 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $1,395.00 $1,112.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1350 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $495.00 $395.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $89.00 $71.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • fiber optic
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 15 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $124.00 $99.00