Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Axiom 98Y2176-AX - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 98Y2176)


MSRP$265.00
$243.00
Axiom 98Y2176-AX - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 98Y2176)

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 100 m
  • 850 nm
Axiom 98Y2176-AX - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 98Y2176)
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 100 m
  • 850 nm
  • for IBM System Networking SAN24B-5
  Additional Details
Price: $243.00
MSRP: $265.00
Mfr Part #: 98Y2176-AX
SHI Part #: 42469445
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Axiom Memory
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAxiom 98Y2176-AX - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 98Y2176) - 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode - up to 100 m - 850 nm - for IBM System Networking SAN24B-5
ManufacturerAxiom Memory
MSRP$265.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAxiom
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate14.025 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForIBM System Networking SAN24B-5
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - LC multi-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberIBM 98Y2176
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Data Transfer Rate14.025 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance100 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm