Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Black Box - Switch - smart


MSRP$254.44
$214.00
Black Box - switch - 18 ports - smart - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 18 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • rack-mountable
Black Box - Switch - smart
  • 18 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $214.00
MSRP: $254.44
Mfr Part #: LGB2118A-R2
SHI Part #: 36051506
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Black Box
Product Type: Hardware

Control/Interface Boards

Black Box EC Series KVM CATx Extender Kit - DVI-D, USB - KVM / audio / USB extender
  • DVI-D, USB
  • KVM / audio / USB extender
  • up to 130 m
MSRP $1,023.69 Login for Price

Hardware

Black Box with Extended Diagnostics - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 100Mb LAN
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
MSRP $57.68 $47.00
Black Box with Extended Diagnostics - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - TAA Compliant
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 80 km
  • 1550 nm
  • TAA Compliant
MSRP $244.75 Login for Price
Black Box - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - TAA Compliant
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 60 km
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
MSRP $75.17 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionBlack Box - Switch - smart - 18 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP - rack-mountable
ManufacturerBlack Box
MSRP$254.44
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth14.9 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height3.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight2.1 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width21.8 cm
Header / BrandBlack Box
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty18
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth14.9 cm
Height3.7 cm
Weight2.1 kg
Width21.8 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces18 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 2 x Gigabit LAN SFP
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+
CapacitySimultaneous VLANs: 4000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), UPnP
Device TypeSwitch - 18 ports - smart
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesVLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, IPv6 support, firmware upgradable, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, MLD snooping, Cable Diagnostics Function, LLDP support, DHCP relay, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Port Security, DHCP client, tagged VLAN, IGMP proxy, GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP), Storm Control, IP source guard, scheduler, dual image support, Network Timing Protocol (NTP), IGMP querier, VLAN Double Tagging (Q-in-Q), Voice VLAN, VLAN management, Private VLAN Edge (PVE), MAC based VLAN, port-based VLAN, Layer 2 isolation, Multicast VLAN routing
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Max Transfer Distance30 km
Ports18 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, NTP
Routing ProtocolIGMP, MLDv2, MLD
Status IndicatorsPower, LAN, link/activity, SFP
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, FCC Part 15 A
Power
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.