Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Black Box - Switch - managed


MSRP$1,285.15
$1,078.00
Black Box - switch - 28 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+
  • rack-mountable
Black Box - Switch - managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $1,078.00
MSRP: $1,285.15
Mfr Part #: LGB5028A-R2
SHI Part #: 34498287
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Black Box
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Black Box - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
MSRP $57.68 $44.00
Black Box with Extended Diagnostics - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - TAA Compliant
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 80 km
  • 1550 nm
  • TAA Compliant
MSRP $244.75 Login for Price
Black Box - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - TAA Compliant
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
  • TAA Compliant
MSRP $230.72 $176.00
Black Box - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - TAA Compliant
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
MSRP $381.12 $290.00
Black Box - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
MSRP $86.50 $67.00
Black Box - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
MSRP $63.85 $49.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionBlack Box - Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+ - rack-mountable
ManufacturerBlack Box
MSRP$1,285.15
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth21.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.45 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight2.4 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.2 cm
Header / BrandBlack Box
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty28
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth21.1 cm
Height4.45 cm
Weight2.4 kg
Width44.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-20 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 4 x Gigabit / 10Gbit LAN SFP+ ¦ 1 x console DB-9
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS
CapacityQoS hardware queues: 8 ¦ Simultaneous VLANs: 4000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3az, UPnP
Device TypeSwitch - 28 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesVLAN support, Syslog support, port mirroring, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), MLD snooping, LLDP support, DHCP relay, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), DHCP client, IGMP proxy, GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP), VoIP support, IP source guard, dual image support, IGMP querier, VLAN Double Tagging (Q-in-Q), Voice VLAN, VLAN management, Private VLAN Edge (PVE), port-based VLAN, Layer 2 isolation
Jumbo Frame Support10056 bytes
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
Max Transfer Distance80 km
PerformanceSwitching capacity: 128 Gbps
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, SNMP, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, SSH
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP, IGMPv3, MLDv2, MLD
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15 A
Included Accessories4 rubber feet
Power
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.