Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Black Box Compact Media Converter


MSRP$555.85
$423.00
Black Box Compact Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Black Box Compact Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  Additional Details
Price: $423.00
MSRP: $555.85
Mfr Part #: LGC5150A
SHI Part #: 32746676
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Black Box
Product Type: Hardware

Warranties

Black Box Double Diamond Extended Warranty extended service agreement - 3 years
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 3 years
  • repair time: 7 days
  • for P/N: LGC5150A
MSRP $83.38 Login for Price
Black Box Double Diamond Extended Warranty extended service agreement - 1 year
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • repair time: 7 days
  • for P/N: LGC5150A
MSRP $41.69 Login for Price

Hardware

Black Box - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
MSRP $57.68 $44.00
Black Box with Extended Diagnostics - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 100Mb LAN
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
MSRP $57.68 $44.00
Black Box - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - TAA Compliant
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • TAA Compliant
MSRP $86.50 $66.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionBlack Box Compact Media Converter - Fiber media converter - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
ManufacturerBlack Box
MSRP$555.85
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth10.16 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.032 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight300 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width10.16 cm
Header / BrandBlack Box
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth10.16 cm
Height2.032 cm
Weight300 g
Width10.16 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature-10 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SFP
General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorExternal
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, cUL
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, built-in DIP switch
Status IndicatorsPort duplex mode, power, 1000M device connected, link/activity, fault
Power
Power Consumption Operational7 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.