Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HARDWARE PLUS 3 YEAR 8X5 FORTICARE


MSRP$39,200.00
$35,540.00
HARDWARE PLUS 3 YEAR 8X5 FORTICARE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
HARDWARE PLUS 3 YEAR 8X5 FORTICARE
  Additional Details
Price: $35,540.00
MSRP: $39,200.00
Mfr Part #: FG-900D-BDL-900-36
SHI Part #: 30724955
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Networking and Security

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $206.00 $195.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $2,628.00 $2,485.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionHARDWARE PLUS 3 YEAR 8X5 FORTICARE
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$39,200.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
C.P.U.SECAPL
Dimensions & Weight / Weight000.00
Height000.00
Length000.00
UPC0040232225628
Width000.00
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating20 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+
  • 16 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
  • 16 x 1000Base-X - SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45
  • 1 x console - RJ-45
  • 2 x USB - Type A
  • 1 x USB - Type B
General
Bundled Services3 years FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 3 years FortiGuard
Depth46.32 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height4.42 cm
Height (Rack Units)1U
Weight9.18 kg
Width43.75 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support
  • Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - response time: 3 days
  • Technical support - phone consulting - 3 years
  • Technical support - web support - 3 years
  • Product info support - web knowledge base access - 3 years
  • New releases update - 3 years
  • Virus definitions update - 3 years
  • URL database update - 3 years
  • E-mail database update - 3 years
  • Intrusion definitions update - 3 years
  • Product info support - phone consulting - 3 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, ICSA Network IPS
Networking
Capacity
  • Concurrent sessions: 11000000
  • New sessions per second: 240000
  • Firewall policies: 100000
  • Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 2000
  • Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 50000
  • Concurrent SSL VPN users: 10000
  • Virtual domains: 10
  • Number of FortiAP devices: 512
  • Number of FortiToken devices: 1000
  • Number of FortiClient devices: 2000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesFirewall protection, antivirus analysis, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), URL filtering, anti-spam protection, anti-malware protection, built-in hardware bypass
Form FactorExternal
Network / Transport ProtocolIPSec
Performance
  • Firewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 52 Gbps
  • Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 52 Gbps
  • Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 33 Gbps
  • VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 25 Gbps
  • VPN throughput (SSL): 3.6 Gbps
  • Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 3 µs
  • Firewall throughput: 49.5 Mpps
  • IPS throughput: 8 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP, CLI
Status IndicatorsPower, status, alarm
Power
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational135 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Power Provided300 Watt
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 256 GB x 1
Processors InstalledFortinet FortiASIC CP8