Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Juniper Networks EX Series EX4600


MSRP$21,216.00
$10,328.00
Juniper EX Series EX4600 - switch - 24 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 1 Gigabit SFP/ 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+ (breakout compatible)
  • rack-mountable
Juniper Networks EX Series EX4600
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 1 Gigabit SFP/ 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+ (breakout compatible)
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $10,328.00
MSRP: $21,216.00
Mfr Part #: EX4600-40F-S
SHI Part #: 29694925
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Juniper Networks 40 Gigabit Ethernet Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable - direct attach cable - 1 m
  • Direct attach cable
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+
  • 1 m
  • twinaxial
  • for EX Series EX4650; PTX Series PTX10008; QFX Series QFX10002, QFX10016, QFX5120, QFX5220
MSRP $385.00 $203.00
Juniper Networks direct attach cable - 1 m
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 1 m
  • twinaxial
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; NFX Series Network Services Platform NFX350; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $199.00 $105.00
Juniper Networks direct attach cable - 3 m
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 3 m
  • twinaxial
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; NFX Series Network Services Platform NFX350; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $280.00 $148.00

Networking and Security

Juniper Networks - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 400 m
  • 850 nm
MSRP $675.00 $329.00
Juniper Networks SFP transceiver module - 10GBase-LR
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; EX 3200; 4200; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $5,249.00 $2,556.00
Juniper Networks - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1260-1355 nm
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; EX Series EX9204, EX9208; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $1,080.00 $526.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionJuniper Networks EX Series EX4600 - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 1 Gigabit SFP/ 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+ (breakout compatible) - rack-mountable
ManufacturerJuniper Networks
MSRP$21,216.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth52.02 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.37 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight9.9 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.09 cm
Header / BrandJuniper Networks
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty24
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth52.02 cm
Height4.37 cm
Weight9.9 kg
Width44.09 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x expansion slot
Interfaces
  • 24 x 10GBase-X SFP+
  • 4 x 40Gbit LAN QSFP+ (breakout compatible)
  • 1 x RJ-45 management
  • 1 x console management
  • 1 x USB management
  • 1 x SFP management
General
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Capacity
  • Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 4091
  • LAG groups: 128
  • Maximum member ports per LAG: 32
  • Firewall policies: 4000
  • IPv4 routes (Unicast): 128000
  • IPv4 hosts: 208000
  • Equal-Cost Multipathing (ECMP) ways: 64
  • IPv4 routes (Multicast): 104000
  • IPv6 routes (Multicast): 52000
  • ARP entries: 48000
  • IPv6 routes (Unicast): 64000
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 64
  • VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 253
  • QoS hardware queues per port: 12
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz, IEEE 802.1Qau, IEEE 802.1Qbg
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5
FeaturesVPN support, BOOTP support, RARP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, DoS attack prevention, store and forward, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, High Availability, SNTP support, Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) support, priority-based flow control, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), Redundant trunk group (RTG), Virtual Chassis technology, Non-Stop Bridging (NSB), Non-Stop Routing (NSR), Graceful Route Engine Switchover (GRES), DHCP relay, VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP), Class of Service (CoS), sFlow v5, cut-through, 12 MB shared buffer, IGMP filtering, Smoothed Deficit Weighted Round Robin (SDWRR), FCoE support
Fibre ChannelFC-BB-6
Jumbo Frame Support9216 bytes
MAC Address Table Size288K entries
Performance
  • Switching capacity: 1.44 Tbps
  • Switching capacity: 1.07 Bpps
Ports24 x 1 Gigabit SFP/ 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+ (breakout compatible)
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, TFTP, SSH, CLI
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, IGMPv3, MSDP, static IPv4 routing, ECMP, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), CIDR
Status IndicatorsStatus
Subtype10 Gigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, EN55022 Class A, CB, FCC CFR47 Part 15, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, WEEE, RoHS, BSMI CNS 13438, REACH, EN 60825-1, GR-1089-CORE, VCCI Class A, GR-63-CORE, NCC, China RoHS, AS/NZS CISPR 22:2009, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational285 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)