Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP


MSRP$192.99
$161.00
StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe GbE SFP Network Card Adapter NIC - Fibe…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • PCIe GbE SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
  • Fiber Optic SFP Adapter (PEX1000SFP2)
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe low profile
  • GigE
StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP
  • PCIe GbE SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
  • Fiber Optic SFP Adapter (PEX1000SFP2)
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe low profile
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
  • for P/N: GLCLHSMDSTTA, GLCSXMMDST, GLCSXMMDSTT, GLCTEST, MASFP1GBTXST, SFP1GELXST
  Additional Details
Price: $161.00
MSRP: $192.99
Mfr Part #: PEX1000SFP2
SHI Part #: 29070764
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Optical Transceiver (SFPGLCLHSMST) - SFP (min…
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver
  • 20km
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LH
MSRP $68.99 $46.00
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver (SFPGLCSXMMST) - SFP (mini-G…
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
MSRP $66.99 $45.00
StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver (SFPGESST) - SFP (mini-GBIC) …
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
MSRP $61.99 $42.00
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module -1000BASE-LH Fiber Optical Transceiver (SFPG1320C) - SFP (mini-GBIC…
  • 1000BASE-LH
  • 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LH
  • LC single-mode
MSRP $76.99 $52.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionStarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe GbE SFP Network Card Adapter NIC - Fiber Optic SFP Adapter (PEX1000SFP2) - Network adapter - PCIe low profile - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - for P/N: GLCLHSMDSTTA, GLCSXMMDST, GLCSXMMDSTT, GLCTEST, MASFP1GBTXST, SFP1GELXST
ManufacturerStarTech.com
MSRP$192.99
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth12.8 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height11.8 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight57 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width1.8 cm
Header / BrandStarTech.com
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / TypeNetwork adapter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type2-year warranty
System Requirements / OS RequiredApple MacOS X 10.5 - 10.9;Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS versions only;Microsoft Windows Server 2003;Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2;Microsoft Windows Server 2012;Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2;Microsoft Windows Server 2016;Microsoft Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10;
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: 3CSFP91ST, 453154B21ST, ET91000SM10, ET91000SM20, EXSFP1GELXST, EXSFP1GESXST, EXSFP1GETST, GLCEXSMDST, GLCLHSM10PST, GLCLHSMD10ST, GLCLHSMDST, GLCLHSMDSTTA, GLCLXSMRGDST, GLCSXMM10PST, GLCSXMMDST, GLCSXMMDSTT, GLCSXMMRGDST, GLCT10PKST, GLCTEST, GLCTST, GLCTSTTAA, GLCZXSMRGDST, J4858C10PKST, J4858CST, J4859C10PKST, J4859CST, J8177C10PKST, J8177CST, JD089BST, JD118BST, JD119BST, MASFP1GBLX10, MASFP1GBSXST, MASFP1GBTXST, SFP1GELXST, SFPC1110, SFPG1320C, SFPGESST, SFPGLCLHSMST, SFPGLCSXMMST, SFPSXMM
Dimensions & Weight
Depth12.8 cm
Height11.8 cm
Weight57 g
Width1.8 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 - SFP (mini-GBIC)
General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express x1
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 2 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC, RoHS
Included AccessoriesLow-profile bracket
Networking
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Jumbo Frames support, 48KB packet buffer, PXE 2.1 support
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1
Status IndicatorsLink OK, link/activity
Power
Power Consumption Operational3.2 Watt
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2, Apple MacOS X 10.5 - 10.9, Microsoft Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS versions only
Software IncludedDrivers & Utilities