Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter Gx Dual-Fiber


MSRP$1,095.00
$873.00
Omnitron iConverter Gx Dual-Fiber

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
Omnitron iConverter Gx Dual-Fiber
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $873.00
MSRP: $1,095.00
Mfr Part #: 8506-0
SHI Part #: 17481955
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: Omnitron Systems Technology
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter Gx Dual-Fiber - Fiber media converter - GigE - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 550 m - 850 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
MSRP$1,095.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height7.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight227 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.2 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeFiber media converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.4 cm
Height7.1 cm
Weight227 g
Width2.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45
  • 1 x Ethernet 100Base-LX - LC multi-mode x 2
General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, UL
MTBF1,100,000 hours
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ab
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesAuto-correction of twisted-pair polarity reverse, auto-negotiation, manageable, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Status IndicatorsPort duplex mode, power, link/activity