Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber


MSRP$995.00
$794.00
Omnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber - media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX, 100Base-FX
  • SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode
  • up to 5 km
Omnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX, 100Base-FX
  • SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode
  • up to 5 km
  • 850 nm / 1310 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $794.00
MSRP: $995.00
Mfr Part #: 8562-00
SHI Part #: 17456780
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber - Media converter - GigE - 1000Base-SX, 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode - up to 5 km - 850 nm / 1310 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$995.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height7.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight0.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.2 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeMedia converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.4 cm
Height7.1 cm
Weight0.2 kg
Width2.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible SlotsExpansion slot
Interfaces
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
  • 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 100Base-FX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Max Transfer Distance5 km
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Status IndicatorsPower, link/activity