Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter 1000FF


MSRP$1,295.00
$1,033.00
Omnitron iConverter 1000FF

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
  • SC multi-mode / SC single-mode
  • up to 12 km
Omnitron iConverter 1000FF
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
  • SC multi-mode / SC single-mode
  • up to 12 km
  • 1310 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $1,033.00
MSRP: $1,295.00
Mfr Part #: 8642-1
SHI Part #: 13817945
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: Omnitron Systems Technology
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 1000FF - Media converter - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode / SC single-mode - up to 12 km - 1310 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
MSRP$1,295.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height7.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight0.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.2 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeMedia converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.4 cm
Height7.1 cm
Weight0.2 kg
Width2.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female - 2
  • 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC single-mode female - 2
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified
MTBF750,000 hours
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Max Transfer Distance12 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Status IndicatorsPower, link/activity