Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Juniper Networks QFX Series QFX5120-48Y


MSRP$22,000.00
$14,520.00
Juniper Networks QFX Series QFX5120-48Y - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 1/10/25 Gigabit SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • back to front airflow
Juniper Networks QFX Series QFX5120-48Y
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 1/10/25 Gigabit SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $14,520.00
MSRP: $22,000.00
Mfr Part #: QFX5120-48Y-AFI2
SHI Part #: 38191049
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Juniper Networks 100G Ethernet DAC Twinex Copper Cable - 100GBase direct attach cable - 1 m
  • 100GBase direct attach cable
  • QSFP28 (M) to QSFP28 (M)
  • 1 m
  • fiber optic
  • for ACX Series Universal Metro Router ACX5448; QFX Series QFX5120, QFX5220
MSRP $458.00 $229.00
Juniper Networks 40 Gigabit Ethernet Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable - direct attach cable - 1 m
  • Direct attach cable
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+
  • 1 m
  • twinaxial
  • for EX Series EX4650; PTX Series PTX10008; QFX Series QFX10002, QFX10016, QFX5120, QFX5220
MSRP $309.00 $155.00
Juniper Networks 25GBase direct attach cable - 3 m
  • SFP (M) to SFP (M)
  • 3 m
  • for EX Series EX4650-48Y; QFX Series QFX5120-48Y, QFX5200-48Y
MSRP $309.00 $155.00

Hardware

Juniper Networks - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • 850 nm
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; EX 3200; 4200; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $1,545.00 $674.00
Juniper Networks - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; EX 3200; 4200; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $4,120.00 $1,797.00
Juniper Networks - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • for Juniper Networks MX5, SRX380; QFX Series QFX10016
MSRP $515.00 $225.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionJuniper Networks QFX Series QFX5120-48Y - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 1/10/25 Gigabit SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28 - back to front airflow - rack-mountable
ManufacturerJuniper Networks
MSRP$22,000.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth52.02 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.37 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight10.75 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.09 cm
Header / BrandJuniper;Juniper Networks;
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size16 GB
Dimensions & Weight
Depth52.02 cm
Height4.37 cm
Weight10.75 kg
Width44.09 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 1/10/25Gbit LAN SFP28 ¦ 8 x 100Gbit/40Gbit LAN QSFP28 ¦ 1 x USB 2.0 ¦ 1 x management (RS-232) ¦ 2 x management RJ-45
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Built-in Devices64 GB SSD
CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs): 4093 ¦ VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 509 ¦ Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 64 ¦ ARP entries: 64000 ¦ Link aggregation groups: 80 ¦ Maximum member ports per LAG: 64 ¦ IPv4 prefixes (Unicast): 351000 ¦ IPv4 hosts: 208000 ¦ IPv4 routes (Multicast): 104000 ¦ ECMP paths: 64 ¦ IPv6 prefixes (Unicast): 168000 ¦ IPv6 hosts: 104000 ¦ IPv6 routes (Multicast): 52000 ¦ Mirroring destination ports per switch: 4 ¦ Maximum number of mirroring sessions: 4 ¦ Mirroring destination VLANs per switch: 4 ¦ Queues per port: 10
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz, Shaped Deficit Weighted Round-Robin (SDWRR)
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeBack to front airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5
FeaturesARP support, IGMP snooping, store and forward, IPv6 support, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), IPv4 support, DHCP relay, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Management Information Base (MIB), VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP), built-in DIP switch, static routing, Class of Service (CoS), sFlow v5, Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP), multihoming, cut-through, IGMP filtering, Uplink Failure Detection (UFD), Storm Control, Weighted Tail Drop (WTD), Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC), Bridge protocol data unit (BPDU), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), Link Aggregation, Ethernet Virtual Private Network (EVPN), TCP/UDP port setting, Python runtime, Private VLAN, Zero-touch provisioning (ZTP), 4+1 redundant fans, MAC based VLAN, Routed VLAN Interface (RVI), port-based VLAN, Junos XML management protocol, VLAN trunking, Multichassis link aggregation (MC-LAG), Link Aggregation Group (LAG), remarking of bridged packets, static label-switched paths (LSPs), RSVP-based signaling of LSPs, LDP-based signaling of LSPs, LDP tunneling (LDP over RSVP), MPLS LSR support, image rollback, beacon LED, traffic mirroring
Jumbo Frame Support9216 bytes
MAC Address Table Size288K entries
PerformanceSwitching capacity: 2 Tbps ¦ Switching capacity: 1.31 Bpps
Ports48 x 1/10/25 Gigabit SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28
Processor1 x Intel: 2.2 GHz
RAM16 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI, OVSDB
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, IS-IS, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, IGMPv3, PIM-SSM, MSDP, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, MPLS, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), CIDR, RSVP
Subtype25 Gigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsICES-003, RoHS, FCC CFR47 Part 15, WEEE, RoHS, BSMI CNS 13438, REACH, EN 300 386 V1.6.1, EN 55024:2010, KN32, KN35, EN 55032:2012, IEC/EN 61000, EN 62368-1:2014, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1, UL 62368-1, VCCI-CISPR 32:2016, AS/NZS CISPR 32:2015, EN 300 386 V2.1.1, KN 61000, EMC-221, OCT-16, IEC 62368-1: 2014 Second Edition
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Installed Qty2
Power Consumption Operational260 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power Provided650 Watt
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedJunos OS