Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 5001C


MSRP$140,000.00
$106,437.00
Fortinet FortiGate 5001C - security appliance - with 1 year 360 Protection Bundle

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • with 1 year 360 Protection Bundle
  • 10 GigE
  • plug-in module
Fortinet FortiGate 5001C
  • Security appliance
  • with 1 year 360 Protection Bundle
  • 10 GigE
  • plug-in module
  Additional Details
Price: $106,437.00
MSRP: $140,000.00
Mfr Part #: FG-5001C-BDL-988-12
SHI Part #: 37511728
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $110.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,415.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 5001C - Security appliance - with 1 year 360 Protection Bundle - 10 GigE - plug-in module
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$140,000.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating20 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+ ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45
General
Bundled Services1 year 360 Protection Bundle
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, ICSA SSL-VPN, ICSA IPS
Included Accessories2 x 10Gb Ethernet SR SFP+ transceiver
Networking
CapacityConcurrent firewall connections: 29500000 ¦ New sessions per second: 210000 ¦ Firewall policies: 200000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 40000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 64000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 20000 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 (maximum 500) ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 5000 ¦ Number of FortiClient devices: 20000 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 4096
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, SHA-1, 256-bit AES
FeaturesFirewall protection, VPN support, manageable, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), IPSec Virtual Private Network (VPN), CAPWAP support, anti-virus protection
Form FactorPlug-in module
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte packet size): 40 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte packet size): 40 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte packet size): 40 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput: 60 Mpps ¦ IPS throughput: 12 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 3.6 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 17 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 4 µs
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP
Status IndicatorsPort transmission speed, power, HDD activity, status, link/activity
Power
Power Consumption Operational187 Watt
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 128 GB
Software / System Requirements
OS ProvidedFortiOS