Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Juniper Networks EX Series EX4300-48MP


MSRP$14,495.00
$9,567.00
Juniper Networks EX Series EX4300-48MP - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 24 x 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T (PoE++)
  • front to back airflow
Juniper Networks EX Series EX4300-48MP
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 24 x 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T (PoE++)
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • PoE+ (1100 W)
  • TAA Compliant
  Additional Details
Price: $9,567.00
MSRP: $14,495.00
Mfr Part #: EX4300-48MP-TAA
SHI Part #: 37510266
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
Product Type: Hardware

Warranties

Juniper Networks Care Core - technical support - 6 years
  • Technical support
  • phone consulting
  • 6 years
  • 24x7
  • for EX Series EX4300-48MP
Login for Price
Juniper Networks Care Next-Day Onsite - extended service agreement - 1 year - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • on-site
  • 12x5
  • response time: NBD
MSRP $1,185.00 Login for Price
Juniper Networks Care Same-Day Onsite - extended service agreement - 1 year - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • response time: 4 h
MSRP $1,896.00 Login for Price

Hardware

Juniper Networks - QSFP28 transceiver module - 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-SR4
  • MTP-12 multi-mode
  • up to 100 m
  • 840-860 nm
  • for ACX Series Universal Metro Router ACX5448; PTX Series PTX10004; QFX Series QFX5120
MSRP $2,650.00 $1,589.00
Juniper Networks - QSFP28 transceiver module - 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-SR4
  • LC/UPC
  • up to 10 km
  • 1294.53-1296.59 nm / 1299.02-1301.09 nm / 1303.54-1305.63 nm / 1308.09-1310.19 nm
  • for ACX Series Universal Metro Router ACX5448; PTX Series PTX10004; QFX Series QFX5120
MSRP $10,260.00 $6,151.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionJuniper Networks EX Series EX4300-48MP - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 24 x 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T (PoE++) - front to back airflow - rack-mountable - PoE+ (1100 W) - TAA Compliant
ManufacturerJuniper Networks
MSRP$14,495.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth46.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight7.3 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.1 cm
Header / BrandJuniper;Juniper Networks;
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size8 GB
Dimensions & Weight
Depth46.7 cm
Height4.4 cm
Weight7.3 kg
Width44.1 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 PoE++ - 95 W ¦ 24 x 10GBase-T RJ-45 PoE++ - 95 W ¦ 1 x mini-USB management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2), Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs): 4093 ¦ VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 510 ¦ Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 64 ¦ ARP entries: 64000 ¦ IPv4 routes: 32000 ¦ Maximum of neighboring networks: 32000 ¦ IPv6 routes: 15000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1ak, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.3ba, ITU-T G.8032, IEEE 802.3bz
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, TLS, PEAP, TTLS
FeaturesFlow control, BOOTP support, RARP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, DoS attack prevention, DiffServ support, store and forward, IPv6 support, High Availability, ASIC VPN, SNTP support, DDos attack prevention, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, MLD snooping, DHCP proxy, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), temperature sensor, Redundant trunk group (RTG), Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR), Virtual Chassis technology, Graceful Route Engine Switchover (GRES), Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), IPv4 support, Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR), hot swappable dual fans, LLDP support, DHCP relay, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), DHCP client, Energy Efficient Ethernet, Management Information Base (MIB), Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF), Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP), VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP), NTP time synchronization, redundant hot swappable fans, Class of Service (CoS), Strict Priority (SP), tagged VLAN, Captive Portal, Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
Flash Memory64 GB
Jumbo Frame Support9216 bytes
MAC Address Table Size64K entries
Max Units In A Stack10
PerformanceSwitching capacity: 960 Gbps ¦ Throughput: 714 Mpps
PoE Budget1100 W
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 24 x 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T (PoE++)
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE+
Processor1 x Intel: 2.2 GHz
RAM8 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
Routing ProtocolOSPF, IS-IS, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, RIPng, MPLS, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), VRRPv3, CIDR
Status IndicatorsSystem, alarm, PoE, link/speed
Subtype10 Gigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsTUV GS, CISPR 22 Class A, cUL, EN55024, EMC, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, RoHS, NEBS, ISO 7779, GR-1089-CORE, VCCI Class A, EN 60950-1:2006, EN 55022 Class A, EN 300 386, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
TAA CompliantYes
Power
Installed Qty1 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power Provided1400 Watt
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)