Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch


MSRP$77,151.00
$51,356.00
HPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch - switch - 22 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 6 x 10/100/1000
  • rack-mountable
HPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 6 x 10/100/1000
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $51,356.00
MSRP: $77,151.00
Mfr Part #: AP864D#ABA
SHI Part #: 37052371
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 2 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 2 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $90.00 $65.00
HPE network cable - 5 m
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $95.00 $69.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 5 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $114.00 $82.00

Warranties

HPE Foundation Care 24x7 Service Post Warranty - extended service agreement - 1 year - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • response time: 4 h
MSRP $7,479.00 Login for Price
HPE Foundation Care Next Business Day Service with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - extended service agreem…
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • on-site
  • 9x5
  • response time: NBD
MSRP $31,873.00 Login for Price
HPE Proactive Care 24x7 Service - extended service agreement - 5 years - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • response time: 4 h
MSRP $40,164.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch - Switch - managed - 16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 6 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP$77,151.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth64.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight10.9 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.2 cm
Header / BrandHPE
Header / Country KitsUnited States
Header / LocalizationEnglish
Miscellaneous / Product ColorSilver
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty22
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth64.1 cm
Height4.5 cm
Weight10.9 kg
Width43.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-25 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces6 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ ¦ 1 x USB 2.0 Type A management ¦ 1 x management (RS-232) RJ-45
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2), LDAP, DH-CHAP
CapacityMaximum frame size: 2112
Device TypeSwitch - 22 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
FeaturesAuto-sensing per device, port mirroring, role based access control
Fibre ChannelFC-AL, FC-AL-2, FC-FG, FC-FLA, FC-GS-2, FC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PLDA, FC-SW, FC-VI
Ports16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 6 x 10/100/1000
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SMI-S, SSH-2, CLI
SubtypeFibre Channel
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power Consumption Operational173 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedBrocade Advanced Zoning, Brocade WEB TOOLS, Brocade Fabric Watch, Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring, Brocade Extended Fabrics, Brocade ISL Trunking, Brocade Adaptive Networking, Brocade Server Application Optimization