Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE StoreFabric SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch


MSRP$89,945.00
$57,877.00
HPE StoreFabric SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch - switch - 48 ports - managed - ra…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  • HPE Complete
HPE StoreFabric SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  • HPE Complete
  Additional Details
Price: $57,877.00
MSRP: $89,945.00
Mfr Part #: C8R44B
SHI Part #: 36021317
Category: Hubs or concentrators
UNSPSC: 43222610
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 2 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 2 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $90.00 $63.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 5 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $114.00 $80.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 15 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $162.00 $113.00

Warranties

HPE Foundation Care Call-To-Repair Service with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - extended service agreement…
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 3 years
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • repair time: 6 hours
MSRP $20,128.00 Login for Price
HPE Foundation Care 24x7 Service with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - extended service agreement - 5 years…
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • response time: 4 h
MSRP $30,197.00 Login for Price
HPE Proactive Care Next Business Day Service Post Warranty - extended service agreement - 1 year - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • on-site
  • 9x5
  • response time: NBD
MSRP $9,976.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryHubs or concentrators
DescriptionHPE StoreFabric SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch - Switch - managed - 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - rack-mountable - HPE Complete
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP$89,945.00
UNSPSC43222610
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth60.975 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.674 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight16.92 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width42.925 cm
Header / BrandHPE
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth60.975 cm
Height8.674 cm
Weight16.92 kg
Width42.925 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-25 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ ¦ 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Ports on Demand ¦ 1 x 100Base-TX RJ-45 management ¦ 1 x console RJ-45 management ¦ 1 x USB Type A management
General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 2U
Encryption Algorithm256-bit AES-GCM
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-sensing per device, Syslog support, firmware upgradable
PerformanceAggregate bandwidth: 1536 Gbps
Ports48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 3, HTTP, SMI-S, SSH, CLI
SubtypeFibre Channel
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - response time: next business day
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial cable
Manufacturer Selling ProgramHPE Complete
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power Consumption Operational450 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedBrocade Advanced Zoning, Brocade Fabric Watch, Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring, Brocade Extended Fabrics, Brocade ISL Trunking, Brocade Advanced Web Tools, HP SAN Network Advisor Professional, Brocade EZ Switch