Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Juniper QFX Series QFX5200-48Y


MSRP$27,000.00
$17,820.00
Juniper QFX Series QFX5200-48Y - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 6 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
Juniper QFX Series QFX5200-48Y
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 6 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • TAA Compliant
  Additional Details
Price: $17,820.00
MSRP: $27,000.00
Mfr Part #: QFX5200-48Y-AFI-T
SHI Part #: 35952452
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Juniper Networks 25GBase-AOC direct attach cable - 3 m
  • SFP28 (M) to SFP28 (M)
  • 3 m
  • fiber optic
  • active
  • for QFX Series QFX5200-48Y
MSRP $1,545.00 $1,063.00
Juniper Networks 25GBase-AOC direct attach cable - 5 m
  • SFP28 (M) to SFP28 (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • active
  • for QFX Series QFX5200-48Y
MSRP $1,597.00 $1,098.00
Juniper Networks 25GBase-AOC direct attach cable - 1 m
  • SFP28 (M) to SFP28 (M)
  • 1 m
  • fiber optic
  • active
  • for QFX Series QFX5200-48Y
MSRP $1,545.00 Login for Price

Routers

Juniper Networks - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; NFX Series Network Services Platform NFX150, NFX350
MSRP $4,120.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionJuniper QFX Series QFX5200-48Y - Switch - managed - 48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 6 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28 - back to front airflow - rack-mountable - TAA Compliant
ManufacturerJuniper Networks
MSRP$27,000.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth51.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.31 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight9.6 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.09 cm
Header / BrandJuniper
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size16 GB
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
System Requirements / OS RequiredJUNOS
Dimensions & Weight
Depth51.5 cm
Height4.31 cm
Weight9.6 kg
Width44.09 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 93% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage5 - 93% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature35 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x management (Gigabit LAN) RJ-45 management ¦ 1 x console RJ-45 management ¦ 1 x USB 2.0 Type A ¦ 48 x 10Gbit LAN SFP+ ¦ 6 x 100Gbit LAN QSFP28
General
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Built-in Devices32 GB SSD
CapacityVLAN IDs: 4096 ¦ Link aggregation groups: 128 ¦ Maximum member ports per LAG: 64 ¦ IPv4 routes (Unicast, prefixes): 128000 ¦ IPv4 routes (Unicast, host routes): 104000 ¦ IPv4 routes (Multicast): 52000 ¦ IPv6 routes (Multicast): 28000 ¦ IPv6 routes (Unicast, prefixes): 98000 ¦ IPv6 routes (Unicast, host routes): 52000 ¦ ARP entries: 32000 ¦ GRE tunnels: 1024 ¦ MPLS labels: 16000 ¦ MSTP instances: 64 ¦ VSTP instances: 253 ¦ QoS hardware queues per port: 10
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1Qaz, IEEE 802.1Qbg
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeBack to front airflow rack-mountable 1U
FeaturesFirewall protection, ARP support, MPLS support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, High Availability, Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), MLD snooping, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF), IPv4 support, DHCP relay, Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN), Data Center Bridging (DCB), Management Information Base (MIB), VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP), loop prevention, redundant hot swappable fans, Class of Service (CoS), sFlow v5, IGMP proxy, Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP), Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE), Smoothed Deficit Weighted Round Robin (SDWRR), FCoE support, Uplink Failure Detection (UFD), Storm Control, VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP), Label Distribution Protocol (LDP), Link Aggregation, IGMP querier, Root Guard, 22MB packet buffer, Zero-touch provisioning (ZTP), Denial of Service (DoS) protection, Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN), Encapsulated Remote SPAN (ERSPAN), Routed VLAN Interface (RVI), port-based VLAN, BPDU Guard, Junos XML management protocol
Jumbo Frame Support9216 bytes
MAC Address Table Size136K entries
PerformanceThroughput: 1.8 Tbps ¦ Forwarding capacity: 2.1 Bpps
Ports48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 6 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP28
Processor1 x Intel: 2.3 GHz
RAM16 GB SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SSH, CLI
Routing ProtocolOSPF, IS-IS, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, static IP routing, PIM-DM, GRE, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, MLDv2, MLD
Subtype25 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsETSI, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, ICES-003 Class A, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, WEEE, RoHS, EN 60825-1, ETS 300 753, VCCI Class A, China RoHS, EN 55022 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B Class A, EN 300 386, KN32, KN35, AS/NZS CISPR 32 Class A, EN 55032 Class A, CISPR 32 Class A, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1, ETSI EN 300 019, ETSI EN 300 019-2-1, ETSI EN 300 019-2-2, ETSI EN 300 019-2-3, ETSI EN 300 019-2-4
TAA CompliantYes
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power Consumption Operational382 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power Provided650 Watt
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredJUNOS