Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 600D


MSRP$16,560.00
$12,487.00
Fortinet FortiGate 600D - security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protect…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection
  • 10 GigE
  • 1U
  • government
Fortinet FortiGate 600D
  • Security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection
  • 10 GigE
  • 1U
  • government
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $12,487.00
MSRP: $16,560.00
Mfr Part #: FG-600D-BDL-USG-874-12
SHI Part #: 35750857
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $110.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,415.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 600D - Security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection - 10 GigE - 1U - government - rack-mountable
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$16,560.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth32.2 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.445 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight5.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.2 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Header / Country KitsUnited States
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Ethernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+ ¦ 8 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 8 x Ethernet 1000 - SFP (mini-GBIC) ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console ¦ 2 x USB - Type A
General
Bundled Services1 year FortiCare 8X5 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection
Depth32.2 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height4.445 cm
Height (Rack Units)1U
LocalizationUnited States
Weight5.2 kg
Width43.2 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - advance parts replacement - 1 year - shipment ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year ¦ Product info support - e-mail consulting - 1 year ¦ Technical support - web support - 1 year ¦ Product info support - web knowledge base access - 1 year ¦ New releases update - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, IPv6 Ready, USGv6, ICSA SSL-VPN, ICSA IPS
Included Accessories2 SX SFP transceivers
Pricing TypeGovernment
TAA CompliantYes
Networking
CapacityConcurrent sessions: 5500000 ¦ New sessions per second: 270000 ¦ Firewall policies: 10000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 2000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 50000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 5000 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 1024 ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 1000 ¦ Number of FortiClient devices: 2000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, 128-bit AES, 256-bit AES, 256-bit SHA, TLS 1.2
FeaturesSwitching, routing, VPN support, IPv6 support, High Availability, IPv4 support
Form FactorRack-mountable
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 36 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 36 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 24 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 20 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 2.2 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 3 µs ¦ Firewall throughput: 36 Mpps ¦ IPS throughput (optimal traffic mix): 7 Gbps ¦ Application control (AVC) throughput: 9 Gbps ¦ SSL inspection throughput: 3.5 Gbps ¦ CAPWAP throughput: 10 Gbps ¦ IPS throughput (enterprise traffic mix): 4 Gbps ¦ NGFW throughput: 3.8 Gbps ¦ Threat protection throughput: 3 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP
Status IndicatorsPower, status, alarm, link/activity, HA
Power
Power Consumption Operational126 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 120 GB x 1
Processors InstalledFortinet FortiASIC CP8/NP6