Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 500E


MSRP$14,430.00
$10,971.00
Fortinet FortiGate 500E - security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 24X7 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protec…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 24X7 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection
  • 10 GigE
  • 1U
  • rack-mountable
Fortinet FortiGate 500E
  • Security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 24X7 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection
  • 10 GigE
  • 1U
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $10,971.00
MSRP: $14,430.00
Mfr Part #: FG-500E-BDL-980-12
SHI Part #: 35750815
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Warranties

Fortinet FortiCare 24x7 Enterprise Protection Bundle - extended service agreement (renewal) - 5 years - shipment
  • Extended service agreement (renewal)
  • advance parts replacement
  • 5 years
  • shipment
  • for P/N: FG-500E-BDL-874-60, FG-500E-BDL-980-12, FG-500E-BDL-980-36, FG-500E-BDL-980-60
MSRP $31,200.00 Login for Price
Fortinet FortiCare Secure RMA Service - extended service agreement (renewal) - 1 year - shipment
  • Extended service agreement (renewal)
  • replacement
  • 1 year
  • shipment
  • for P/N: FG-500E-BDL-874-60, FG-500E-BDL-980-12, FG-500E-BDL-980-36, FG-500E-BDL-980-60
MSRP $585.00 Login for Price

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $110.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,415.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 500E - Security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 24X7 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection - 10 GigE - 1U - rack-mountable
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$14,430.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth38 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.5 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight7.3 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.2 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces8 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 8 x 1000Base-T - SFP (mini-GBIC) ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+ ¦ 2 x USB - Type A ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45
General
Built-in DevicesLED panel
Bundled Services1 year FortiCare 24X7 Support + 1 year FortiGuard Enterprise Protection
Depth38 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height4.5 cm
Height (Rack Units)1U
Weight7.3 kg
Width43.2 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - advance parts replacement - 1 year - shipment ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year ¦ Product info support - e-mail consulting - 1 year ¦ Technical support - web support - 1 year ¦ Product info support - web knowledge base access - 1 year ¦ New releases update - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 B Class A, USGv6, ICSA SSL-VPN, ICSA IPS
Included Accessories2 SX SFP transceivers
Networking
CapacityConcurrent TCP sessions: 8000000 ¦ New TCP sessions per second: 300000 ¦ Firewall policies: 10000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 2000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 50000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 500 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 512 ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 1000 ¦ Maximum number of registered endpoints: 600
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, 256-bit AES, 256-bit SHA, TLS 1.2
FeaturesFirewall protection, switching, routing, VPN support, traffic shaping, content filtering, manageable, IPv6 support, High Availability, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), IPv4 support, CAPWAP support, checksum offload support, anti-virus protection
Form FactorRack-mountable
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, SCTP
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 36 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 36 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 32 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 2 µs ¦ Firewall throughput: 33 Mpps ¦ VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 20 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 5 Gbps ¦ IPS throughput: 5.2 Gbps ¦ SSL inspection throughput: 6.8 Gbps ¦ Application control (AVC) throughput: 14 Gbps ¦ IPS throughput (HTTP): 11 Gbps ¦ NGFW throughput: 5 Gbps ¦ CAPWAP throughput: 18 Gbps ¦ Threat protection throughput: 4.7 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP, CLI
Status IndicatorsPower, status, alarm, HA
Power
Power Consumption Operational100 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Processors InstalledFortinet FortiASIC CP9/NP6
Software / System Requirements
OS ProvidedFortiOS