Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

C2G Cisco WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver TAA


MSRP$277.21
$142.00
C2G Cisco WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver TAA - GBIC transceiver module - GigE - TAA Compliant

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • GBIC transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5487)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 80 km
C2G Cisco WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver TAA
  • GBIC transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5487)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 80 km
  • 1550 nm
  • TAA Compliant
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
  Additional Details
Price: $142.00
MSRP: $277.21
Mfr Part #: WS-G5487-LEG
SHI Part #: 34659950
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: C2G
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionC2G Cisco WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver TAA - GBIC transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5487) - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - SC single-mode - up to 80 km - 1550 nm - TAA Compliant - for Cisco Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
ManufacturerC2G
MSRP$277.21
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandC2G
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeGBIC transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G ¦ Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1 ¦ Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - SC single-mode female x 2
General
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 60950, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, MIL-STD-883, RoHS, EN 60825-1, EN 60825-2, VCCI Class B, FDA 21CFR1040.10, EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class B, FCC Part 15 Class B, FDA 21CFR1040.11
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco WS-G5487
TAA CompliantYes
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-ZX
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesHot swap module replacement
Max Transfer Distance80 km
Optical Wave Length1550 nm