Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Lenovo Storage DX8200C 5120


MSRP$29,999.00
$21,349.00
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 5120 - hard drive array

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Hard drive array
  • 56.48 TB
  • 16 bays (SAS-3)
  • SSD 240 GB x 2 + HDD 4 TB x 14
  • Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (external)
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 5120
  • Hard drive array
  • 56.48 TB
  • 16 bays (SAS-3)
  • SSD 240 GB x 2 + HDD 4 TB x 14
  • Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (external)
  • rack-mountable
  • 2U
  • with 56 TB 3 years S&S
  Additional Details
Price: $21,349.00
MSRP: $29,999.00
Mfr Part #: 5120D1U
SHI Part #: 34417614
Category: Disk arrays
UNSPSC: 43201802
Manufacturer: Lenovo
Product Type: Hardware

Hard Drives

Lenovo S3510 Gen3 Enterprise Entry - solid state drive - 480 GB - SATA 6Gb/s
  • Solid state drive
  • 480 GB
  • hot-swap
  • 2.5"
  • SATA 6Gb/s
  • for Flex System x280 X6 Compute Node; x480 X6 Compute Node; Storage DX8200; System x3250 M6
MSRP $899.00 $615.00
Lenovo Gen2 - hard drive - 4 TB - SATA 6Gb/s
  • 4 TB
  • hot-swap
  • 3.5"
  • SATA 6Gb/s
  • 7200 rpm
  • for Storage DX8200C 5120; System x3100 M5; x3300 M4; x3500 M4; x3530 M4; x3550 M4; x3650 M4 BD
Login for Price
Lenovo Gen2 - hard drive - 4 TB - SATA 6Gb/s
  • 4 TB
  • hot-swap
  • 3.5" Slim Line
  • SATA 6Gb/s
  • NL
  • 7200 rpm
MSRP $638.00 Login for Price

Network Cables

Lenovo network cable - 1 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 1 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM3
  • for ThinkAgile HX3321 Certified Node; HX7820 Appliance; ThinkSystem NE2580; ThinkSystem SE350
$25.00
Lenovo network cable - 15 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM3
  • for ThinkAgile HX3321 Certified Node; HX7820 Appliance; ThinkSystem NE2580; ThinkSystem SE350
MSRP $45.00 $41.00
Lenovo network cable - 10 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 10 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM3
  • for ThinkAgile HX3321 Certified Node; HX7820 Appliance; ThinkSystem NE2580; ThinkSystem SE350
MSRP $39.00 $38.00
General Information
CategoryDisk arrays
DescriptionLenovo Storage DX8200C 5120 - Hard drive array - 56.48 TB - 16 bays (SAS-3) - SSD 240 GB x 2 + HDD 4 TB x 14 - Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (external) - rack-mountable - 2U - with 56 TB 3 years S&S
ManufacturerLenovo
MSRP$29,999.00
UNSPSC43201802
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth80 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight34 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.6 cm
Hard Drive / Capacity240 GB
Header / BrandLenovo
Header / Country KitsNorth America
Header / LocalizationEnglish
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type3-year warranty
Storage / HDD Array External Interface10 Gigabit Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Storage / HDD Array External Interface ClassEthernet
Storage / Rack-mountableRack-mountable
Storage / Total Array Capacity56.48 TB
Storage / TypeHard drive array
Chassis
Installed Devices / Modules Qty16
Supported Devices / Modules Qty16
Supported DrivesSAS-3
Dimensions & Weight
Depth80 cm
Height8.7 cm
Weight34 kg
Width44.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating8 - 85%
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature5 °C
Environmental Standards
ENERGY STAR CertifiedYes
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Bays2 (total) / 0 (free) x hot-swap - 2.5" ¦ 14 (total) / 0 (free) x hot-swap - 3.5"
Expansion Slots12 (total) / 8 (free) x DIMM 288-pin ¦ 3 (total) / 0 (free) x PCIe 3.0 x8
Interfaces2 x Ethernet 10Gb - SFP+ ¦ 4 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x VGA ¦ 2 x USB 2.0 ¦ 2 x USB 3.0
General
Device TypeHard drive array
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 2U
LocalizationEnglish / North America
Hard Drive
Capacity2 x 240 GB
FeaturesRAID 1 - factory configured
TypeSSD - hot-swap
Hard Drive (2nd)
Capacity14 x 4 TB
TypeHDD - hot-swap
Manufacturer Warranty
Bundled Services56 TB 3 years S&S
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 3 years - on-site
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x passive SFP+ DAC cable - 1.5 m ¦ 1 x network cable - 1.5 m
Compliant StandardsTUV, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, GS, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, TUV S, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CCC, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, FCC Part 15 A, GB 17625.1, GB 9254 Class A, VCCI Class A, EAC, NMB-3 Class A, MSIP, CNS 14336, NOM-019, EN 55022 Class A
FeaturesAdministrator password, power-on password, redundant fans, Data-at-Rest Encryption, hot-swappable fans
Included AccessoriesRail kit
Software IncludedCloudian HyperStore
Power
Max Supported Qty2
Power Device2 x internal power supply - hot-plug
Power Provided750 Watt
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V - 50/60 Hz
Processor
CPU1 x Xeon E5-2630V4 2.2 GHz
RAM
Installed Size64 GB
Storage
HDD Array External InterfaceGigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Supported Capacity140 TB
Total Array Capacity56.48 TB
Storage Controller
Channel Qty8
Data Transfer Rate1.2 GBps
Installed Qty1
Interface TypeSATA 6Gb/s / SAS 12Gb/s
RAID LevelRAID 1
TypeSAS-3 (PCIe 3.0 x8)
Storage Controller (2nd)
Channel Qty8
Data Transfer Rate1.2 GBps
Installed Qty1
Interface TypeSATA 6Gb/s / SAS 12Gb/s
TypeSAS-3 (PCI Express 3.0 x8)