Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0494)


MSRP$590.00
$344.00
AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - TAA Compliant

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 4 km
  • 1310 nm
AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0494)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 4 km
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
  • for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
  Additional Details
Price: $344.00
MSRP: $590.00
Mfr Part #: 45W0494-AO
SHI Part #: 34007406
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0494) - 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - Fibre Channel - LC single-mode - up to 4 km - 1310 nm - TAA Compliant - for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
ManufacturerAddOn
MSRP$590.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate4.24 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForIBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 4Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberIBM 45W0494
TAA CompliantYes
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate4.24 Gbps
FeaturesDigital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Max Transfer Distance4 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm