Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 900D


MSRP$54,136.25
$45,532.00
Fortinet FortiGate 900D - security appliance - with 3 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 3 years FortiGuard Enterprise

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • with 3 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 3 years FortiGuard Enterprise
  • 10 GigE
  • 1U
Fortinet FortiGate 900D
  • Security appliance
  • with 3 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 3 years FortiGuard Enterprise
  • 10 GigE
  • 1U
  Additional Details
Price: $45,532.00
MSRP: $54,136.25
Mfr Part #: FG-900D-BDL-USG-974-36
SHI Part #: 33284916
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $119.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,534.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 900D - Security appliance - with 3 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 3 years FortiGuard Enterprise - 10 GigE - 1U
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$54,136.25
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth46.32 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.42 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight9.18 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.75 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Ethernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type3-year warranty
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+ ¦ 16 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 16 x 1000Base-X - SFP (mini-GBIC) ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x USB - Type A ¦ 1 x USB - Type B
General
Bundled Services3 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 3 years FortiGuard Enterprise
Depth46.32 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height4.42 cm
Height (Rack Units)1U
Weight9.18 kg
Width43.75 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportTechnical support - web support - 3 years ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 3 years ¦ Limited warranty - advance hardware replacement - 3 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, ICSA Network IPS
Networking
CapacityConcurrent sessions: 11000000 ¦ New sessions per second: 240000 ¦ Firewall policies: 100000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 2000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 50000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 10000 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 512 ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 1000 ¦ Number of FortiClient devices: 2000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesFirewall protection, antivirus analysis, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), URL filtering, anti-spam protection, anti-malware protection, built-in hardware bypass
Form FactorExternal
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 52 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 52 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 33 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 25 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 3.6 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 3 µs ¦ Firewall throughput: 49.5 Mpps ¦ IPS throughput: 8 Gbps
Status IndicatorsPower, status, alarm
Power
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational135 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Power Provided300 Watt
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 256 GB x 1
Processors InstalledFortinet FortiASIC CP8