Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 600D


MSRP$45,425.00
$32,936.00
Fortinet FortiGate 600D - security appliance - with 5 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 5 years FortiGuard Enterprise

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • with 5 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 5 years FortiGuard Enterprise
  • 10 GigE
Fortinet FortiGate 600D
  • Security appliance
  • with 5 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 5 years FortiGuard Enterprise
  • 10 GigE
  Additional Details
Price: $32,936.00
MSRP: $45,425.00
Mfr Part #: FG-600D-BDL-USG-974-60
SHI Part #: 33284896
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - G
  • G
MSRP $144.00 $110.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,415.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 600D - Security appliance - with 5 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 5 years FortiGuard Enterprise - 10 GigE
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$45,425.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth32.2 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight5.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.2 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Ethernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type5-year warranty
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+ ¦ 8 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 8 x 1000Base-X - SFP (mini-GBIC) ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x USB - Type A
General
Built-in DevicesLED panel
Bundled Services5 years FortiCare 24X7 Service + 5 years FortiGuard Enterprise
Depth32.2 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height4.4 cm
Weight5.2 kg
Width43.2 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportTechnical support - web support - 5 years ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 5 years ¦ Limited warranty - advance hardware replacement - 5 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, ICSA Network IPS, USGv6, ICSA SSL-VPN, ICSA IPS
Networking
CapacityConcurrent sessions: 5500000 ¦ New sessions per second: 270000 ¦ Firewall policies: 10000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 2000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 10000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 5000 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 512 ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 1000 ¦ Number of FortiClient devices: 2000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Form FactorExternal
Network / Transport ProtocolIPSec
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 36 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 36 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 24 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 20 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 2.2 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 3 µs ¦ Firewall throughput: 36 Mpps ¦ IPS throughput: 7 Gbps ¦ Antivirus throughput: 3 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP
Power
Power Consumption Operational126 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 120 GB x 1
Processors InstalledFortinet FortiASIC NP6