Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 1000D


MSRP$34,992.00
Login for Price
Fortinet FortiGate 1000D - Enterprise Bundle - security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Service + 1 year FortiGua…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Enterprise Bundle
  • security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Service + 1 year FortiGuard
  • 10 GigE
  • 2U
Fortinet FortiGate 1000D
  • Enterprise Bundle
  • security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Service + 1 year FortiGuard
  • 10 GigE
  • 2U
  Additional Details
MSRP: $34,992.00
Mfr Part #: FG-1000D-BDL-USG-871-12
SHI Part #: 33284749
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Storage Networking (SAN)

Fortinet Mounting Ear Bracket - rack mounting ears
  • Rack mounting ears
  • for FortiGate 1000D
MSRP $40.00 $35.00

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,534.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $119.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 1000D - Enterprise Bundle - security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Service + 1 year FortiGuard - 10 GigE - 2U
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$34,992.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth45.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.85 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight11.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.7 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Ethernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x USB - Type A ¦ 1 x management (mini-USB) ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45 ¦ 16 x Ethernet 1000 - SFP (mini-GBIC) ¦ 16 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+
General
Bundled Services1 year FortiCare 8X5 Service + 1 year FortiGuard
Depth45.6 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height8.85 cm
Height (Rack Units)2U
Weight11.2 kg
Width43.7 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportIntrusion definitions update - 1 year ¦ Web content filter update - 1 year ¦ Virus definitions update - 1 year ¦ URL database update - 1 year ¦ Limited warranty - advance parts replacement - 1 year ¦ New releases update - 1 year ¦ Technical support - web support - 1 year ¦ Technical support - web knowledge base access - 1 year ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Intrusion Detection, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, USGv6, ICSA SSL-VPN, ICSA IPS
Networking
CapacityConcurrent TCP sessions: 11000000 ¦ New TCP sessions per second: 280000 ¦ Firewall policies: 100000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 20000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 100000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 10000 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 (maximum 250) ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 4096 ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 5000 ¦ Maximum number of registered endpoints: 20000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, SHA-1, 256-bit AES, TLS 1.2
FeaturesIPv6 support, High Availability, tunneling, CAPWAP support, IP Security (IPSec) support, gateway mode
Form FactorExternal
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, IPSec
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 52 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 52 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte UDP): 33 Gbps ¦ IPv6 firewall throughput (1518-byte UDP): 52 Gbps ¦ IPv6 firewall throughput (512-byte UDP): 52 Gbps ¦ IPv6 firewall throughput (86-byte UDP): 33 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 3 µs ¦ Firewall throughput: 49.5 Mpps ¦ VPN throughput (512-bit IPSec): 25 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 3.6 Gbps ¦ SSL inspection throughput: 4 Gbps ¦ Application control (AVC) throughput: 14 Gbps ¦ CAPWAP throughput: 11 Gbps
Status IndicatorsPower, status, alarm, link/activity, HA
Power
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational153 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 256 GB
Processors InstalledFortinet FortiASIC CP8/NP6
Software / System Requirements
OS ProvidedFortiOS