Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Juniper Networks QFX Series QFX5110-48S


MSRP$37,203.08
$19,305.00
Juniper Networks QFX Series QFX5110-48S - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • front to back airflow
Juniper Networks QFX Series QFX5110-48S
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: $19,305.00
MSRP: $37,203.08
Mfr Part #: QFX5110-48S-AFO
SHI Part #: 33140004
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
Product Type: Hardware

Warranties

Juniper Networks Care Next-Day - extended service agreement - 1 year - shipment
  • Extended service agreement
  • advance parts replacement
  • 1 year
  • shipment
  • 12x5
  • response time: NBD
MSRP $0.01 Login for Price
Juniper Networks Care Core Plus - extended service agreement - 1 year - carry-in
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • carry-in
  • repair time: 10 business days
MSRP $1,049.00 Login for Price
Juniper Care Core Plus - extended service agreement - 5 years - carry-in
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • carry-in
  • repair time: 10 business days
Login for Price

Hardware

Juniper Networks - QSFP28 transceiver module - 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-SR4
  • MTP-12 multi-mode
  • up to 100 m
  • 840-860 nm
  • for ACX Series Universal Metro Router ACX5448; PTX Series PTX10004; QFX Series QFX5120
MSRP $3,370.54 $1,589.00
Juniper Networks - QSFP28 transceiver module - 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-SR4
  • LC/UPC
  • up to 10 km
  • 1294.53-1296.59 nm / 1299.02-1301.09 nm / 1303.54-1305.63 nm / 1308.09-1310.19 nm
  • for ACX Series Universal Metro Router ACX5448; PTX Series PTX10004; QFX Series QFX5120
MSRP $13,049.69 $6,151.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionJuniper Networks QFX Series QFX5110-48S - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28 - front to back airflow - rack-mountable
ManufacturerJuniper Networks
MSRP$37,203.08
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth52.02 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.37 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight10.43 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.09 cm
Header / BrandJuniper;Juniper Networks;
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth52.02 cm
Height4.37 cm
Weight10.43 kg
Width44.09 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 1/10Gbit LAN SFP+ ¦ 4 x 100Gbit/40Gbit LAN QSFP28/QSFP+ ¦ 1 x USB 2.0 ¦ 1 x serial (RS-232) ¦ 2 x management
General
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
CapacityMAC address entries: 288000 ¦ VLAN IDs: 4093 ¦ LAG groups: 104 ¦ Maximum member ports per LAG: 32 ¦ Firewall ingress filters: 6142 ¦ Firewall egress filters: 1022 ¦ IPv4 routes (Unicast): 128000 ¦ IPv4 routes (Multicast): 104000 ¦ IPv6 routes (Multicast): 52000 ¦ IPv6 routes (Unicast): 84000 ¦ ARP entries: 48000 ¦ Jumbo frame size: 9216 ¦ MSTP instances: 64 ¦ VSTP instances: 253 ¦ QoS hardware queues per port: 12
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.11, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 1U
FeaturesMPLS support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, store and forward, High Availability, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, PIM-SM snooping, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) support, DHCP snooping, Quality of Service (QoS), Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), Redundant trunk group (RTG), Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), DHCP relay, Data Center Bridging (DCB), Management Information Base (MIB), VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP), loop prevention, hot swappable fan, sFlow v5, redundant fans, Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP), cut-through, IGMP filtering, Smoothed Deficit Weighted Round Robin (SDWRR), FCoE support, Uplink Failure Detection (UFD), Storm Control, IP source guard, port filtering, Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC), Bridge protocol data unit (BPDU), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), VLAN filtering, Private VLAN, proxy ARP, Routed VLAN Interface (RVI)
Jumbo Frame Support9216 bytes
MAC Address Table Size288K entries
PerformanceSwitching capacity: 1.76 Tbps ¦ Switching capacity: 1.32 Bpps
Ports48 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, TFTP, CLI
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, IS-IS, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, static IP routing, IGMPv3
Subtype10 Gigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN55024, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, WEEE, BSMI CNS 13438, REACH, EN 60825-1, GR-1089-CORE, VCCI Class A, GR-63-CORE, China RoHS, AS/NZS CISPR 22, EN 55022 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15 A, EN 300 386, EN 55032 Class A, CISPR 32 Class A, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1, AS/NZS CISPR 32
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power Consumption Operational195 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V