Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Axiom Brocade XBR-000172 Compatible


MSRP$3,523.00
$2,581.00
Axiom Brocade XBR-000172 Compatible - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Brocade XBR-000153)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Ethernet 8GBase-LW
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
Axiom Brocade XBR-000172 Compatible
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Brocade XBR-000153)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Ethernet 8GBase-LW
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm (pack of 8)
  • for Brocade 300, 51XX, 53XX, DCX Backbone, DCX-4S, Encryption SAN Switch; VDX 6730
  Additional Details
Price: $2,581.00
MSRP: $3,523.00
Mfr Part #: XBR-000172-AX
SHI Part #: 33081272
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Axiom Memory
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: Axiom Memory Solutions
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAxiom Brocade XBR-000172 Compatible - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Brocade XBR-000153) - 8Gb Fibre Channel - Ethernet 8GBase-LW - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1310 nm (pack of 8) - for Brocade 300, 51XX, 53XX, DCX Backbone, DCX-4S, Encryption SAN Switch; VDX 6730
ManufacturerAxiom Memory
MSRP$3,523.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAxiom
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel
Networking / Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity8
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 300, 5100, 5120, 5300, 5320, DCX Backbone, DCX-4S Backbone, DCX-4S Backbone Chassis, DCX-4S Backbone Core Switching Blade, Encryption SAN Switch ¦ Brocade SilkWorm 48000 Director ¦ Brocade VDX 6730
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 8GBase-LW - LC single-mode female x 2
General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Packaged Quantity8 (specifications are for single item)
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberBrocade XBR-000153
Networking
Cabling TypeEthernet 8GBase-LW
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm