Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

C2G - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW)


Login for Price
C2G - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - TAA Compliant

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
C2G - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
  • for Cisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
  Additional Details
Mfr Part #: 39648
SHI Part #: 33021038
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: C2G
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionC2G - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW) - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - Fibre Channel - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1310 nm - TAA Compliant - for Cisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
ManufacturerC2G
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Weight181 g
Header / BrandC2G
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol2Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave);4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave);8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave);
Networking / Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
Dimensions & Weight
Weight181 g
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode female x 2
General
ColorSilver
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsMSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW
TAA CompliantYes
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
FeaturesDigital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm