Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP


MSRP$4,640.00
Login for Price
HPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP
  • side to side airflow
HPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP
  • side to side airflow
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
MSRP: $4,640.00
Mfr Part #: JL260A
SHI Part #: 32372622
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: HPE - Networking

Network Cables

HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable - 10GBase direct attach cable - 1 m
  • 10GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 1 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 48G, 2930F 24G, 2930F 48G, 2930M 24, 8320, 8325-48Y8C
MSRP $105.00 $76.00
HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable - 10GBase direct attach cable - 3 m
  • 10GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M)
  • 3 m
  • twinaxial
  • passive
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 48G, 2930F 24G, 2930F 48G, 2930M 24, 8320, 8325-48Y8C
MSRP $150.00 $108.00
HPE network cable - 5 m
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $95.00 $71.00

Warranties

HPE Stackable Legacy Installation Service - installation / configuration
  • Installation / configuration
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 24, 2540 48, 2620, 2930F 48, 2930M 24, 2930M 48, 3800, 3810M 24, 3810M 48
MSRP $325.00 Login for Price
HPE Foundation Care Software Support 24x7 - technical support - 1 year
  • Technical support
  • phone consulting
  • 1 year
  • 24x7
  • response time: 2 h
  • for P/N: JL260A, JL260A#ABA, JL260A#ABB, JL260A#AC3, JL260A#AC4, JL260AR
MSRP $126.00 Login for Price
HPE Foundation Care Software Support 24x7 - technical support - 3 years
  • Technical support
  • phone consulting
  • 3 years
  • 24x7
  • response time: 2 h
  • for P/N: JL260A, JL260A#ABA, JL260A#ABB, JL260A#AC3, JL260A#AC4, JL260AR
MSRP $339.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP - side to side airflow - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP$4,640.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth24.63 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.39 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight3.1 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.25 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size1 GB
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth24.63 cm
Height4.39 cm
Weight3.1 kg
Width44.25 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 4 x Gigabit LAN SFP ¦ 1 x serial (console) RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Type B
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, PAP, CHAP, TACACS, TACACS+
CapacityIPv4 routing table entries: 2000 ¦ IPv6 routing table entries: 1000 ¦ MAC address entries: 32768
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1AX
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeSide to side airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, SSL
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DiffServ support, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, STP Root Guard, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), LLDP support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Management Information Base (MIB), MAC address lockout, dynamic ARP protection, DHCP protection, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP), Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP), Class of Service (CoS), Type of Service (ToS), OpenFlow support, CPU protection, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), Management Information Base (MIB) II, Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Flash Memory4 GB
Jumbo Frame Support9220 bytes
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
PerformanceThroughput: 77.4 Mpps ¦ Switching capacity: 104 Gbps ¦ Latency (1 Gbps): 3.8 µs
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP
Processor1 x ARM Cortex: 1.016 GHz
RAM1 GB DDR3 SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, SNMP, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, SSH, SSH-2, CLI, XRMON
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, OSPFv2, static IP routing, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, RIPng, MLD, CIDR
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, ICES-003 Class A, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 Second Edition, VCCI Class A, IEC 60825-1:2007, CNS 13438, EN 55024:2010, EN 55022:2010, IEC 60950-1:2005 + A1:2009 + A2:2013, EN 60825-1:2007, FCC CFR47 Part 15 A, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Power Consumption Operational46.6 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.