Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiSwitch 424D-FPOE


MSRP$2,000.00
$1,573.00
Fortinet FortiSwitch 424D-FPOE - switch - 24 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  • PoE+ (370 W)
Fortinet FortiSwitch 424D-FPOE
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  • PoE+ (370 W)
  Additional Details
Price: $1,573.00
MSRP: $2,000.00
Mfr Part #: FS-424D-FPOE
SHI Part #: 31258988
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $110.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,415.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionFortinet FortiSwitch 424D-FPOE - Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE+ (370 W)
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$2,000.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth31 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight4.83 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Miscellaneous / Product ColorWhite
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty24
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size1 GB
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth31 cm
Height4.4 cm
Weight4.83 kg
Width44 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-20 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 PoE+ ¦ 2 x 10Gbit LAN SFP+ ¦ 1 x console RJ-45 ¦ 1 x management (Gigabit LAN) RJ-45
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS
CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs): 4000 ¦ Maximum aggregation groups: 13
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
FeaturesFlow control, power over Ethernet (PoE), port mirroring, SNTP support, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Jumbo Frames support, LLDP support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Management Information Base (MIB), tagged VLAN, 1.5MB packet buffer
Flash Memory128 MB
Jumbo Frame SupportYes
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
PerformanceSwitching throughput: 88 Gbps ¦ Forwarding performance: 131 Mpps ¦ Latency: 1 µs
PoE Budget370 W
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE+
RAM1 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, CLI
Routing ProtocolOSPF, BGP
Status IndicatorsPower, PoE, link/activity
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, CB, RoHS, FCC Part 15 A
MTBF10 years
Power
Power Consumption Operational403 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)