Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP C8R24A)


MSRP$1,440.00
$807.00
AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP C8R24A)
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
  • for HPE Modular Smart Array 2040, 2040 10Gb
  Additional Details
Price: $807.00
MSRP: $1,440.00
Mfr Part #: C8R24A-AO
SHI Part #: 30238487
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP C8R24A) - 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode - up to 300 m - 850 nm - for HPE Modular Smart Array 2040, 2040 10Gb
ManufacturerAddOn
MSRP$1,440.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate14.025 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHPE Modular Smart Array 2040 10Gb iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 FC Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 LFF Disk Enclosure, 2040 SAN Dual Controller LFF Storage, 2040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Storage, 2040 SAS Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SFF Chassis, 2040 SFF DC-power Chassis
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - LC multi-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsMSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP C8R24A
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Data Transfer Rate14.025 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance300 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm