Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE Aruba 2920-24G-PoE+


MSRP$2,180.00
Login for Price
HPE Aruba 2920-24G-PoE+ - switch - 24 ports - managed - rack-mountable - Smart Buy

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 20 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP (PoE+)
  • rack-mountable
HPE Aruba 2920-24G-PoE+
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 20 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP (PoE+)
  • rack-mountable
  • PoE+ (370 W)
  • AC 120/230 V / DC 54 V
  • Smart Buy
  Additional Details
MSRP: $2,180.00
Mfr Part #: J9727AS#ABA
SHI Part #: 29680920
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: HPE - Networking

Network Cables

HPE stacking cable - 50 cm
  • 50 cm
  • for HPE Aruba 2920-24G, 2920-24G-PoE+, 2920-48G, 2920-48G-PoE+, 2930M 24
MSRP $160.00 $144.00
HPE stacking cable - 1 m
  • 1 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2920-24G, 2920-24G-PoE+, 2920-48G, 2920-48G-PoE+, 2930M 24
MSRP $200.00 $180.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 5 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $114.00 $80.00

Network Interface Cards

HPE - expansion module - 10Gb Ethernet x 2
  • 10Gb Ethernet x 2
  • for HPE Aruba 2920-24G, 2920-24G-PoE+, 2920-48G, 2920-48G-PoE+
MSRP $1,050.00 $899.00
HPE - network stacking module
  • stacking
  • for HPE Aruba 2920-24G, 2920-24G-PoE+, 2920-48G, 2920-48G-PoE+
Login for Price
HPE - expansion module - Smart Buy
  • 10Gb Ethernet x 2
  • Smart Buy
  • for HPE Aruba 2920-24G, 2920-24G-PoE+, 2920-48G, 2920-48G-PoE+
MSRP $950.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE Aruba 2920-24G-PoE+ - Switch - L3 - managed - 20 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP (PoE+) - rack-mountable - PoE+ (370 W) - AC 120/230 V / DC 54 V - Smart Buy
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP$2,180.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth33.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.45 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight5.46 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.25 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Header / Country KitsUnited States
Header / LocalizationEnglish
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty24
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size512 MB
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth33.6 cm
Height4.45 cm
Weight5.46 kg
Width44.25 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature55 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x expansion slot ¦ 1 (total) / 1 (free) x Stacking Module slot
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T PoE+ ¦ 4 x 1000Base-T SFP PoE+ ¦ 1 x management (RS-232) RJ-45 ¦ 1 x micro-USB output Type B ¦ 1 x USB ¦ 1 x RJ-45 management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, PAP, CHAP, TACACS, TACACS+, Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
CapacityIPv4 routing table entries: 2048 ¦ IPv6 routing table entries: 256
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1AX
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, TLS
FeaturesFlow control, BOOTP support, ARP support, DoS attack prevention, IPv6 support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, sFlow, RADIUS support, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Energy Efficient Ethernet, Class of Service (CoS)
Flash Memory1 GB
MAC Address Table Size16000 entries
PerformanceThroughput: 95.2 Mpps ¦ Switching capacity: 128 Gbps
PoE Budget370 W
Ports20 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP (PoE+)
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE+
Processor1 x ARM ARM1176: 625 MHz
RAM512 MB SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SMON, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
Routing ProtocolRIP, IGMP, static IP routing, MLD
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsC-Tick, GOST, CISPR 24, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, EN55024, FCC Part 15 B, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS, EN 60950-1, IEC 60825-1, EN 60825-1, IEC 60950-1 Second Edition, VCCI Class A, EN 55022 Class A
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Manufacturer Selling ProgramHP Smart Buy
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Installed Qty1 (installed) / 1 (max)
Power Consumption Operational475 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Power Provided575 Watt
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V / DC 54 V (50/60 Hz)