Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 5001D


MSRP$97,997.20
Login for Price
Fortinet FortiGate 5001D - NGFW + ATP Bundle - security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 1 year…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • NGFW + ATP Bundle
  • security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 1 year FortiGuard
  • 10 GigE, 40 Gigabit LAN
  • plug-in module
Fortinet FortiGate 5001D
  • NGFW + ATP Bundle
  • security appliance
  • with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 1 year FortiGuard
  • 10 GigE, 40 Gigabit LAN
  • plug-in module
  Additional Details
MSRP: $97,997.20
Mfr Part #: FG-5001D-BDL-904-12
SHI Part #: 29479093
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,534.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $119.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 5001D - NGFW + ATP Bundle - security appliance - with 1 year FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 1 year FortiGuard - 10 GigE, 40 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$97,997.20
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth31 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height3 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Width35.5 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;40 Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating20 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 40Gb Ethernet - QSFP+ ¦ 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+ ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x USB
General
Bundled Services1 year FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 1 year FortiGuard
Depth31 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height3 cm
Width35.5 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - replacement - 1 year - response time: 3 days ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year ¦ Technical support - web support - 1 year ¦ Product info support - web knowledge base access - 1 year ¦ New releases update - 1 year ¦ Virus definitions update - 1 year ¦ URL database update - 1 year ¦ E-mail database update - 1 year ¦ Intrusion definitions update - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A, ICSA Network IPS
Included Accessories2 SR SFP+ transceivers
Networking
CapacityConcurrent TCP sessions: 23000000 ¦ New TCP sessions per second: 565000 ¦ Maximum number of policies: 100000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 40000 ¦ Client to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 64000 ¦ Concurrent SSL VPN users: 25000 ¦ Virtual domains: 10 ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 5000 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 1024
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet
FeaturesFirewall protection, NAT support, VPN support, PAT support, load balancing, VLAN support, traffic shaping, content filtering, IPv6 support, VPN passthrough, antivirus analysis, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), URL filtering, anti-spam protection, anti-spyware protection
Form FactorPlug-in module
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte packet size): 80 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte packet size): 80 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte packet size): 45 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput: 67.5 Mpps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 3 µs ¦ IPS throughput (512-byte packet size): 25 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 6.5 Gbps ¦ IPS throughput: 18 Gbps ¦ Antivirus throughput (proxy): 5.6 Gbps ¦ Antivirus throughput: 13 Gbps
Power
Power Consumption Operational189 Watt
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 200 GB