Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn HP AK870A Compatible SFP Transceiver


MSRP$560.00
$326.00
AddOn HP AK870A Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP AK870A)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
AddOn HP AK870A Compatible SFP Transceiver
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP AK870A)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for HPE 8/24, 8/8, SAN Switch 8/80; BLc3000 Enclosure; StorageWorks 1606; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
  Additional Details
Price: $326.00
MSRP: $560.00
Mfr Part #: AK870A-AO
SHI Part #: 29318854
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn HP AK870A Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP AK870A) - 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - Fibre Channel - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1310 nm - for HPE 8/24, 8/8, SAN Switch 8/80; BLc3000 Enclosure; StorageWorks 1606; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
ManufacturerAddOn
MSRP$560.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate4 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/12c, 8/24c, 8/24c Power Pack+ ¦ HPE 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack+ ¦ HPE BLc3000 Enclosure ¦ HPE BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure w/2 Power Supplies and 4 Fans w/8 Insight Control Environment Trial Licenses, w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses ¦ HPE BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses ¦ HPE StorageWorks 1606 Extension SAN Switch, 2408 FCoE Base Converged Network Switch, 2408 FCoE Converged Network Switch Base, 2408 FCoE Converged Network Switch Power Pack+, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, SAN Director 16-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Director 32-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Director 48-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Switch 8/24 Base, SAN Switch 8/40 Base, SAN Switch 8/40 Power Pack, SAN Switch 8/80 Base, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack ¦ HPE StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 4Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsMSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP AK870A
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate4 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm