Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver


MSRP$1,100.00
$640.00
AddOn HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
AddOn HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Brocade 16Gb/12, 16Gb/24; HPE 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN8600B 4-slot
  Additional Details
Price: $640.00
MSRP: $1,100.00
Mfr Part #: AJ717A-AO
SHI Part #: 29318851
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn Networks
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: AddOn
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel - Fibre Channel - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1310 nm - for Brocade 16Gb/12, 16Gb/24; HPE 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN8600B 4-slot
ManufacturerAddOn Networks
MSRP$1,100.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel
Networking / Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 16Gb/12 SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/16 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class, 16Gb/24 Fibre Channel SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/24 SAN Switch Module Power Pack+ for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class, 16Gb/28 SAN Switch Power Pack+ for BladeSystem c-Class ¦ Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/12c, 8/24c, 8/24c Power Pack+ ¦ HPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch, 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, 48-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack+, SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/12-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, SN8000B 48-port 8Gb/s Director Blade ¦ HPE BLc3000 Enclosure ¦ HPE BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses ¦ HPE BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses ¦ HPE StorageWorks 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, SAN Switch 8/24 Base, SAN Switch 8/40 Base, SAN Switch 8/40 Power Pack, SAN Switch 8/80 Base, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack ¦ HPE StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch, SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch, SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6500B Power Pack+, SN8000B 4-Slot Power Pack+ SAN Director Switch, SN8000B 8-Slot Power Pack+ SAN Backbone Director Switch, SN8600B 4-slot Power Pack+ Director Switch
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel - LC single-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1, MSA, IEC 60825-2
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm