Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn HP A7446B Compatible SFP Transceiver


MSRP$120.00
$68.00
AddOn HP A7446B Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP A7446B)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
AddOn HP A7446B Compatible SFP Transceiver
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP A7446B)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch; HPE 8Gb; StorageWorks 8/20, 8Gb, MSL2024, MSL4048, MSL8096, SN6000
  Additional Details
Price: $68.00
MSRP: $120.00
Mfr Part #: A7446B-AO
SHI Part #: 29318227
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn HP A7446B Compatible SFP Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP A7446B) - 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode - up to 500 m - 850 nm - for Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch; HPE 8Gb; StorageWorks 8/20, 8Gb, MSL2024, MSL4048, MSL8096, SN6000
ManufacturerAddOn
MSRP$120.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate4.24 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 4Gb SAN Switch Base, Full Fabric, Power Pack ¦ HPE 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit ¦ HPE StorageWorks 8/20q Fibre Channel Switch, 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit, MSL2024 Ultrium 1840, MSL2024 Ultrium 3280, MSL4048 Ultrium 1840, MSL8096 Ultrium 1840, SAN Switch 4/16, SAN Switch 4/16 Power Pack, SAN Switch 4/32, SAN Switch 4/32 Full, SAN Switch 4/32 Power Pack, SAN switch 4/8, SAN Switch 4/8 Base, SN6000 Stackable Dual Power Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000 Stackable Single Power Fibre Channel Switch ¦ HPE StorageWorks SAN director 4/16 Blade, 4/256, 4/256 Power Pack, 4/32 Blade
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - LC multi-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsMSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP A7446B
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Data Transfer Rate4.24 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance500 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm