Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn HP AW538A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver


MSRP$400.00
$225.00
AddOn HP AW538A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW),…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP AW538A)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 25 km
AddOn HP AW538A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP AW538A)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 25 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Brocade 16Gb/12, 16Gb/24; HPE 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN8600B 4-slot
  Additional Details
Price: $225.00
MSRP: $400.00
Mfr Part #: AW538A-AO
SHI Part #: 28436837
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn HP AW538A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP AW538A) - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW) - Fibre Channel - LC single-mode - up to 25 km - 1310 nm - for Brocade 16Gb/12, 16Gb/24; HPE 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN8600B 4-slot
ManufacturerAddOn
MSRP$400.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol2Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave);4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave);8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave);
Networking / Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 16Gb/12 SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/16 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class, 16Gb/24 Fibre Channel SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/24 SAN Switch Module Power Pack+ for HPE Synergy, 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class, 16Gb/28 SAN Switch Power Pack+ for BladeSystem c-Class ¦ Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c, 8/24c Power Pack+ ¦ HPE 1606 Power Pack+ Extension SAN Switch, 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, 48-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack+, SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/12-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, SN8000B 48-port 8Gb/s Director Blade ¦ HPE BLc3000 Enclosure ¦ HPE BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses ¦ HPE BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses ¦ HPE StorageWorks 1606 Extension SAN Switch, 2408 FCoE Converged Network Switch Base, 2408 FCoE Converged Network Switch Power Pack+, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, SAN Switch 8/40 Base ¦ HPE StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch, SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch, SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6500B 16Gb 96-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6500B Power Pack+, SN8000B 4-Slot Power Pack+ SAN Director Switch, SN8000B 8-Slot Power Pack+ SAN Backbone Director Switch, SN8600B 4-slot Power Pack+ Director Switch
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsMSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP AW538A
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance25 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm