Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Axiom IBM 45W0501 Compatible


MSRP$1,046.00
$767.00
Axiom IBM 45W0501 Compatible - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0501)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm (pack of 8)
Axiom IBM 45W0501 Compatible
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0501)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm (pack of 8)
  • for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
  Additional Details
Price: $767.00
MSRP: $1,046.00
Mfr Part #: 45W0501-AX
SHI Part #: 27774050
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Axiom Memory
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: Axiom Memory Solutions
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAxiom IBM 45W0501 Compatible - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0501) - 8Gb Fibre Channel - Fibre Channel - up to 500 m - 850 nm (pack of 8) - for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
ManufacturerAxiom Memory
MSRP$1,046.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth5.65 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height0.85 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight74 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width1.34 cm
Header / BrandAxiom
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Packaged Quantity8
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForIBM System Storage SAN24B-4, SAN40B-4
Dimensions & Weight
Depth5.65 cm
Height0.85 cm
Weight74 g
Width1.34 cm
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Packaged Quantity8 (specifications are for single item)
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberIBM 45W0501
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance500 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm