Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Brocade 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class


MSRP$12,366.00
Login for Price
Brocade 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class - switch - 28 ports - managed - plug-in module

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (internal) + 12 x 16Gb Fibre Channel
  • plug-in module
Brocade 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (internal) + 12 x 16Gb Fibre Channel
  • plug-in module
  Additional Details
MSRP: $12,366.00
Mfr Part #: C8S46A
SHI Part #: 27639163
Category: Hubs or concentrators
UNSPSC: 43222610
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 5 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $114.00 $80.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 15 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP $162.00 $113.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 15 m
  • 15 m
MSRP $138.00 Login for Price

Warranties

HPE Datacenter Care Next Business Day Service - extended service agreement - 3 years - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 3 years
  • on-site
  • 8x5
  • response time: NBD
Login for Price
HPE Datacenter Care Next Business Day Service - extended service agreement - 4 years - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 4 years
  • on-site
  • 8x5
  • response time: NBD
Login for Price
HPE Datacenter Care Next Business Day Service - extended service agreement - 5 years - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • on-site
  • 8x5
  • response time: NBD
Login for Price
General Information
CategoryHubs or concentrators
DescriptionBrocade 16Gb/28 SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class - Switch - managed - 16 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (internal) + 12 x 16Gb Fibre Channel - plug-in module
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP$12,366.00
UNSPSC43222610
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth19.28 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height2.79 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight1.5 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width26.85 cm
Header / BrandBrocade
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / Ports Qty28
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth19.28 cm
Height2.79 cm
Weight1.5 kg
Width26.85 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature35 °C
Max Storage Temperature60 °C
Min Operating Temperature10 °C
Min Storage Temperature-30 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces12 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
General
Device TypeSwitch - 28 ports - managed
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
FeaturesFull duplex mode
Fibre ChannelFC-AL-2, FC-DA, FC-FLA, FC-FS, FC-GS-4, FC-PI, FC-PLDA, FC-SB-3, FC-SW-3, FC-Tape, FC-VI, FC-BB-2, FCP-2, FC-PI-2, FC-BB-3, FC-FS-2, FC-GS-5, FC-SW-4, FC-LS, FC-MI-2, FC-PI-4, FC-IFR
PerformanceAggregate bandwidth: 896 Gbps
Ports16 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (internal) + 12 x 16Gb Fibre Channel
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, HTTP, SMI-S
SubtypeFibre Channel
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, EN 60950, NEMKO, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, EMC, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B, LVD
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.