Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Fortinet FortiGate 1000C NGFW+ATP Bundle


MSRP$20,993.00
Login for Price
Fortinet FortiGate 1000C NGFW+ATP Bundle - security appliance - with 3 years FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 3 years F…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Security appliance
  • with 3 years FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 3 years FortiGuard
  • 10 GigE
  • 2U
Fortinet FortiGate 1000C NGFW+ATP Bundle
  • Security appliance
  • with 3 years FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 3 years FortiGuard
  • 10 GigE
  • 2U
  Additional Details
MSRP: $20,993.00
Mfr Part #: FG-1000C-BDL-904-12
SHI Part #: 27441125
Category: Firewall appliances
UNSPSC: 43222501
Manufacturer: Fortinet
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
MSRP $1,860.00 $1,534.00
Fortinet FN-TRAN-GC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for FortiGate 11XX, 18XX, 22XX, 33XX, 34XX, 36XX, 40, 42XX, 60, 61; FortiSwitch 424, 448, M426
MSRP $144.00 $119.00
General Information
CategoryFirewall appliances
DescriptionFortinet FortiGate 1000C NGFW+ATP Bundle - Security appliance - with 3 years FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 3 years FortiGuard - 10 GigE - 2U
ManufacturerFortinet
MSRP$20,993.00
UNSPSC43222501
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth41.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.8 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight11.2 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.2 cm
Header / BrandFortinet
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;Ethernet;Fast Ethernet;Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Form FactorExternal
Networking / TypeSecurity appliance
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type3-year warranty
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating20 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces20 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 8 x - SFP (mini-GBIC) ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 x 2 (WAN) ¦ 1 x USB 2.0 - Type A ¦ 1 x USB 2.0 - Type B ¦ 1 x management - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 10Gb Ethernet - SFP+
General
Built-in DevicesLED panel
Bundled Services3 years FortiCare 8X5 Enhanced Support + 3 years FortiGuard
Depth41.6 cm
Device TypeSecurity appliance
Height8.8 cm
Height (Rack Units)2U
Weight11.2 kg
Width43.2 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - replacement - 3 years - response time: 3 days ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 3 years ¦ Technical support - web support - 3 years ¦ Product info support - web knowledge base access - 3 years ¦ New releases update - 3 years ¦ Virus definitions update - 3 years ¦ URL database update - 3 years ¦ E-mail database update - 3 years ¦ Intrusion definitions update - 3 years
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x network cable ¦ 1 x console cable ¦ 1 x USB cable
Compliant StandardsUL, VCCI, C-Tick, ICSA IPSec certified, ICSA Firewall certified, cUL, ICSA Intrusion Detection, ICSA Antivirus, CB, FCC Part 15 A
Included Accessories4 rubber feet, 2 SFP transceivers, mounting brackets
Networking
CapacityClient to gateway IPSec VPN tunnels: 50000 ¦ Gateway to gateway IPSec VPN Tunnels: 10000 ¦ Concurrent sessions: 7000000 ¦ New sessions per second: 190000 ¦ Firewall policies: 100000 ¦ Virtual domains: 250 ¦ Number of FortiAP devices: 4096 ¦ User licenses: unlimited ¦ Number of FortiToken devices: 5000 ¦ Number of FortiClient devices: 8000
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesFirewall protection, VPN support, content filtering, antivirus analysis, High Availability, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), anti-spam protection, anti-malware protection, two bypass interface pairs, application filtering
Form FactorExternal
Network / Transport ProtocolIPSec
PerformanceFirewall throughput (1518-byte packet size): 20 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (512-byte packet size): 20 Gbps ¦ Firewall throughput (64-byte packet size): 20 Gbps ¦ IPS throughput: 6 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (IPSec): 8 Gbps ¦ Proxy-based antivirus throughput: 1.7 Gbps ¦ Flow-based antivirus throughput: 3.1 Gbps ¦ VPN throughput (SSL): 1.3 Gbps ¦ Firewall latency (64-byte UDP): 6 µs ¦ Firewall throughput: 30 Mpps
Remote Management ProtocolCLI
Status IndicatorsPort transmission speed, power, status, alarm, link/activity
Switching ProtocolEthernet
Power
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational191.5 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Processor / Memory / Storage
Hard DriveSSD 64 GB x 2
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedDrivers & Utilities