Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 21R9929)


MSRP$70.00
$41.00
AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm
AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 21R9929)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Brocade 5100, 5300, DCX Backbone, Encryption SAN Switch; SilkWorm 7500, 7600; McDATA 6064
  Additional Details
Price: $41.00
MSRP: $70.00
Mfr Part #: 21R9929-AO
SHI Part #: 27204781
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: AddOn
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionAddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 21R9929) - 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode - up to 500 m - 850 nm - for Brocade 5100, 5300, DCX Backbone, Encryption SAN Switch; SilkWorm 7500, 7600; McDATA 6064
ManufacturerAddOn
MSRP$70.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Header / BrandAddOn
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate4 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 300, 5000, 5100, 5300, DCX Backbone, Encryption SAN Switch ¦ Brocade SilkWorm 200E, 4100, 48000 Director, 4900, 7500, 7500E, 7600, FC4-16IP, FR4-18i Blade ¦ McDATA 6064
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - LC multi-mode x 2
General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsMSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberIBM 21R9929
Networking
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol4Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Data Transfer Rate4 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance500 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm