Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter 2GXM


MSRP$975.00
$678.00
Omnitron iConverter 2GXM - media converter - GigE

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-X
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Omnitron iConverter 2GXM
  • Media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-X
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  Additional Details
Price: $678.00
MSRP: $975.00
Mfr Part #: 8999-0
SHI Part #: 25690009
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Storage Networking (SAN)

Omnitron rack - 23"
  • for iConverter
MSRP $19.95 Login for Price

Hardware

Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1330 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $1,395.00 $970.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic, CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1350 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $495.00 $345.00
Omnitron - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
MSRP $89.00 $62.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 2GXM - Media converter - GigE - 1000Base-X - SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$975.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height7.11 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight227 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.16 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeMedia converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.4 cm
Height7.11 cm
Weight227 g
Width2.16 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature50 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces2 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SFP female ¦ 1 x serial - RS-232 - 6 pin mini-DIN (PS/2 style) female
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, UL
MTBF430,000 hours
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-X
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, manageable
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c