Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Omnitron iConverter 2Fx Dual Fiber


MSRP$495.00
$403.00
Omnitron iConverter 2Fx Dual Fiber - media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • ST multi-mode / ST multi-mode
  • up to 5 km
Omnitron iConverter 2Fx Dual Fiber
  • Media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • ST multi-mode / ST multi-mode
  • up to 5 km
  • 1310 nm
  Additional Details
Price: $403.00
MSRP: $495.00
Mfr Part #: 8440-0-W
SHI Part #: 24771100
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Type: Hardware

Storage Networking (SAN)

Omnitron rack - 23"
  • for iConverter
MSRP $19.95 Login for Price

Hardware

Omnitron blank panel
  • for iConverter
MSRP $8.00 $6.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 2Fx Dual Fiber - Media converter - 100Mb LAN - 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode / ST multi-mode - up to 5 km - 1310 nm
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
MSRP$495.00
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth11.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height7.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight227 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width2.2 cm
Header / BrandOmnitron
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeMedia converter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth11.4 cm
Height7.1 cm
Weight227 g
Width2.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature60 °C
Min Operating Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces2 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
MTBF880,000 hours
Networking
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, VLAN support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Quality of Service (QoS), Remote-Fault-Detection (RFD), Link-Propagation (LP), Link-Segmentation (LS)
Max Transfer Distance5 km
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Status IndicatorsPower, link OK