Tripp Lite N836-05M - patch cable - 5 m - aqua

Category: Network cable
  $29.00
 
Quantity:
Add to Cart Print
 

View all Network cable by Tripp Lite >>


Product Id: 24654935

Description: Tripp Lite 5M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable LC/LC Aqua 16' 16ft 5 Meter - Patch cable - Mini-LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M) - 5 m - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - aqua

Mfr Part #: N836-05M

MSRP: $41.60

Tripp Lite introduces it's new, Mini-LC to LC, OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications, utilizing mini SFP transceivers, such as Brocade FC8-64 High Density 64-port Fibre Channel Blade. These new technology, 50/125um, mini-LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.
Key Points
  • Mini-LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 Meter
  • Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
  • For use with networking hardware employing mini-LC SFP transceivers
  • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket
  • Use with Brocade FC8-64 and other Mini-LC SFP devices