Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Cisco 48-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4


MSRP$28,850.63
$20,080.00
Cisco 48-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 - expansion module - 48 ports

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 48 ports
  • for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6513-E
Cisco 48-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 48 ports
  • for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6513-E
  Additional Details
Price: $20,080.00
MSRP: $28,850.63
Mfr Part #: WS-X6848-SFP-2T=
SHI Part #: 24452110
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware

Hardware

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco 38XX, 39XX, 4451, 892; 250 Series; Catalyst 29XX, 3650, ESS9300; ME 3600; UCS 62XX
MSRP $1,029.48 $651.00
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • refurbished
MSRP $617.69 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco 4451; Catalyst ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93180, 93XX; UCS 62XX
MSRP $998.48 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco 4451; Catalyst ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93180, 93XX; UCS 62XX
MSRP $1,029.48 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC/PC multi-mode
  • up to 1 km
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco 38XX; Catalyst 3560, ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93XX, 93XXX
MSRP $519.75 Login for Price
Cisco CWDM SFP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • 1490 nm
  • for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionCisco 48-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 - Expansion module - GigE - 48 ports - for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6513-E
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP$28,850.63
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth40.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height3 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Width35.6 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Networking / TypeExpansion module
Packaged Quantity1
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6503-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6503-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6504-E, 6504-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6504-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6504-E with Supervisor Engine 720-3B, 6504-E with WiSM Bundle, 6506-E, 6506-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6506-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6506-E IDSM-2 Bundle with 2-Gbps Performance, 6506-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System Bundle, 6506-E VPN System, 6506-E WLSM Bundle, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6509-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 30 8G Bundle, 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6509-E Data Center Services Bundle, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle with Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL, 6509-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System, 6509-E with Supervisor Engine 720, 6509-E with WiSM Bundle, 6513-E
Dimensions & Weight
Depth40.6 cm
Height3 cm
Width35.6 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Interfaces48 x network - SFP (mini-GBIC)
General
Device TypeExpansion module - 48 ports
Form FactorPlug-in module
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, EN 61000-6-1, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60825-1, EN 60825-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
Networking
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesJumbo Frames support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
Status IndicatorsStatus, link/activity
Power
Power Consumption Operational334.44 Watt
Processor / Memory
RAM1 GB